How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12833
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ohio and have had custody of my 5 grandchildren for

Resolved Question:

I live in Ohio and have had custody of my 5 grandchildren for 7 years because of my daughters drug addictions. She is now sober and in college. Does she have a strong case in getting custody of these children after being gone for so many years? How strong is her case if she is sober and employed?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Do you have legal custody of the children or did she just leave the kids with you voluntarily?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have legal custody of the children. The three youngest children I have had custody of since birth. One of the children she got up and walked out of the hospital abandoning her 1 hour after giving birth
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Attorney Phillips, are you still working on the answer to my question? I received a notice that you had responded but I do not see a response.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Your questions: I live in Ohio and have had custody of my 5 grandchildren for 7 years because of my daughters drug addictions. She is now sober and in college. Does she have a strong case in getting custody of these children after being gone for so many years?

Response 1: Generally, the Court would give second chance to a mother to reunite with her children after the mother has gotten her acts together. However, the Court must be persuaded that there is no likelihood that the mother would go back to her bad self and jeopardize the welfare of the children. The Court would make decision about returning custody to the mother based on what is in the best interests of the children by looking at the living arrangement of the mother, her lifestyle, her association, parenting skills, and education opportunity for the children, etc. If the Court finds that it would be in the best interests of the child for the mother to have custody, the Court would rule in her favor. Otherwise, things would remain status quo and you would retain custody.

How strong is her case if she is sober and employed?

Response 2: Not a very strong case in my opinion. Even if she is now sober and employed, the fact that she is also in college may not bode well for her. The issue would then center on how she would be able to care for the children when she is at work and also going to school. Would the pressure be too much for her? Would should walk out on the children again just like she did when she gave birth? Also, the fact that she does not really have any connections with these children do not bode well for her chances. You have had these kids for seven years now and three of them since birth. The most she can hope for in this instance would be reasonable visitation with the kids. It is more than likely that custody would remain with you based on your narrative here.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Your questions: I live in Ohio and have had custody of my 5 grandchildren for 7 years because of my daughters drug addictions. She is now sober and in college. Does she have a strong case in getting custody of these children after being gone for so many years?

Response 1: Generally, the Court would give second chance to a mother to reunite with her children after the mother has gotten her acts together. However, the Court must be persuaded that there is no likelihood that the mother would go back to her bad self and jeopardize the welfare of the children. The Court would make decision about returning custody to the mother based on what is in the best interests of the children by looking at the living arrangement of the mother, her lifestyle, her association, parenting skills, and education opportunity for the children, etc. If the Court finds that it would be in the best interests of the child for the mother to have custody, the Court would rule in her favor. Otherwise, things would remain status quo and you would retain custody.

How strong is her case if she is sober and employed?

Response 2: Not a very strong case in my opinion. Even if she is now sober and employed, the fact that she is also in college may not bode well for her. The issue would then center on how she would be able to care for the children when she is at work and also going to school. Would the pressure be too much for her? Would should walk out on the children again just like she did when she gave birth? Also, the fact that she does not really have any connections with these children do not bode well for her chances. You have had these kids for seven years now and three of them since birth. The most she can hope for in this instance would be reasonable visitation with the kids. It is more than likely that custody would remain with you based on your narrative here.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much for your answer. It has always been my prayers that my daughter clean her act up and get sober, but I have had these children for so long they are now more "my children" than grandchildren. Her retaining custody in court would be devasting to not only me but the children as well. Does the fact that she has never paid a single dime in child support ever count against her, as well as the fact that only in the past three months she has started to have telephone contact with them. Before that the kids were lucky to only hear from 2 maybe 3 times a year?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much for your answer. It has always been my prayers that my daughter clean her act up and get sober, but I have had these children for so long they are now more "my children" than grandchildren. Her retaining custody in court would be devasting to not only me but the children as well. Does the fact that she has never paid a single dime in child support ever count against her,

Response 1: Not really. Child support and custody are two different things. The children do not have anything to do with their mother not paying to care for them and should not be prevented from making contact or establishing a relationship with their mother because of it.

as well as the fact that only in the past three months she has started to have telephone contact with them. Before that the kids were lucky to only hear from 2 maybe 3 times a year?


Response 2: Yes, this would definitely count against her because it shows how interested that she has been in the children--it shows how little interest she has had in the children.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12833
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney