How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was has been dxd with Munchausen by Proxy and has

Customer Question

My wife was has been dx'd with Munchausen by Proxy and has alienated and ruined my 20yo daughter who was top of her class .My daughter is now helping her mother with a Yoga business while I am on disability for the stress it put me through. I have tried everything to get through to my daughter as she initially wanted to live with me but her mother did a job on her. I have to give child support and just pay alimony as my daughter is no longer a full time student because of her mother's abuse. My daughter calls me often and I feel horrible about this but do I still have to pay my daughter who is now working with her sick mother while I am still getting back on my feet. I was the sole money earner in the family until I was abused by my ex's transparency in the probate courtroom. My daughter even said at one time her mother was crazy. Do I have to go through an attorney as I cannot afford it. Doug MD
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

You should file a Petition to Terminate Child Support based on Changed Circumstances. I understand how you feel about your daughter, but if your obligation to pay child support was contingent on her being a full time student in college, you should not have to pay child support to her mother for your daughter's benefit if she is no in school full time.

 

If you are paying alimony to your wife, You should also file a Petition terminate alimony because of changed circumstances, or combine this request with the first Petition. If she is starting her own business, she should be working and be financial self supporting. Ask the Court if they have forms for this so that you do not have to get an attorney to do this for you.

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you;

 

Positive Feedback, BONUS, are nice ways to say "Thank You" for the Expert's time and effort in assisting you

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11560
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I accept your answer and have one more question. Should my daughter finally make the break I here she may, as she gets older, and goes to UCLA I will gladly resume her payments (somehow) as she will be under 23 in MA though by then she will be perhaps a CA resident if her mother has her way. What would happen then? Admittedly as a physician who worked for 20 years and lost everything just starting to get my life together I always want my daughter to know I love her. She calls me almost daily and so much like Alec Baldwin's case if I get into anything with her about her mother she clams up. I have been devestated for years over this and have talked with every leading authority in the country from a physicians standpoint about MBP. SO Sick! As I have said I accept and appreciate your answer if you could give me this follow up I would appreciate it.
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Once child support is terminated, it's terminated. If your daughter goes back to school and you want to help her, that's fine, but it should be voluntary, you shouldn't have your former wife hanging a sword over your head compelling you to do so at regular intervals and in regular amounts that quite poosibly, you may not be able to afford

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you;

 

Positive Feedback, BONUS, are nice ways to say "Thank You" for the Expert's time and effort in assisting you

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much for your help. I gave you an excellent review as you deserve it. take care, Doug
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.
You are very welcome, anytime

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question.

Best regards

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney