How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15593
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a limit on Child support in Texas at some income level

Resolved Question:

Is there a limit on Child support in Texas at some income level or is it always a certain % of the non-custodial parents income?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 years ago.
If a person has less than $7500 a month in net resources (salary, commissions, overtime pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, and gifts). If a person makes less than that, the court will presumptively apply a certain percentage:

1 CHILD: 20 Percent of Net Resources
2 CHILDREN: 25 Percent of Net Resources
3 CHILDREN: 30 Percent of Net Resources
4 CHILDREN: 35 Percent of Net Resources
5 CHILDREN: 40 Percent of Net Resources
6 CHILDREN (OR MORE): Not Less than 40 Percent

If a person makes more than that, the court will apply the appropriate percentage on the first $7,500, and then has discretion (based on the facts) to award more (this is completely dependent on the judge). Of course, if you make more than this a month, you should have an attorney fighting for you to bring down the final number.

I hope that helps. Good luck to you!
ScottyMacEsq and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions