How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a legitimacy case in Waynesboro, GA that has been open

Customer Question

I have a legitimacy case in Waynesboro, GA that has been open since 2006. The father of my child has since moved to Michigan and has been living there for two years. I want to get this open case taken care of. I don't have too much money to spend trying to close this, my husband and I just want this weight off our shoulders. I have lived in North Augusta, SC since 2006 and I am not sure how to go about my whole process... do I need a SC attorney? Could this case be moved closer than an hour trip away? I would like to have this handled all in one trip and without the "runaround".
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Sorry, what do you mean by "Legitimacy case"? Is this a paternity case? Does the father deny paternity, what is the issue?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The county clerk wouldn't answer any real questions I had about the case, which I am sure is her job. I was 16 when I gave birth to my daughter. Her father and I never married and he never wanted anything to do with her after she was born. There was a custody dispute and he was advised by Jerry Daniels to file for legitimacy so he could hand his custody over to my uncle. The judge was aware of this and pushed the legitimacy case off until the custody dispute was over. My daughter does reside with me.
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.

I see. This is what is usually called "establishing legal paternity."

 

He cannot do anything until he is legally recognized as the father. It is his case. You can file a Motion to Dismiss for failure to prosecute, but this might re-awaken his interest in the case. But if you want it over with, just file a Motion to Dismiss for failure to respond or prosecute.

 

Since you are married now, your best option is probably to file a Petition for Adoption in your current county (for your husband). If you can get this done, it will put an end to any paternity cases in the future.

JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Could you refer any websites that could give me some information on how to file a motion myself?
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.

I don't know of any websites that would provide that info specifically. But it is easy- Just copy the heading off of anything filed in the case. Title it "Motion to Dismiss" and just write something along the lines of "Comes now, Mother, pro se, and moves the Court to dismiss the cause herein, for the reason that Petitioner has failed to timely prosecute his action, and it has been 3years since any action has been made."

 

Sign it, serve a copy to the father, and mail it to the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney