How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PlotinusLaw Your Own Question

PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience:  14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
PlotinusLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put a $2500 deposit on a condo in Florida, the contract

Customer Question

I put a $2500 deposit on a condo in Florida, the contract had a time is of the essense clause, when they could not close by the deadline, I opted out of the deal. They told a couple days later they were going to keep the deposit. I want to sue them but do not know which court to sue them in and where. I live in Colo, the condo is Florida and Chase Home Loans main Office is Cleveland Ohio. thank you GENE
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I want to make sure I understand your question correctly so I can give you the best possible answer. I am going to need to know who it is you wish to sue? Is it the condominium developer or chase home loans?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Chase Home loans, third person was real estate company
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I think that this is going to be one of those back and forth answers because the issue you are asking about has to do with jurisdiction. Also, all I can do is explain to you the issues that you are likely to encounter, I cannot look into a crystal ball and predict what a court is going to do. First of all, there are two different kinds of jurisdiction, personal and subject matter. For the purposes of your question, personal jurisdiction is the only one that applies here. Basically, this means that either the defendant is present physically within the state in which you are skiing him, or, he owns property in the state in which skiing him, or, he maintains "reasonable contacts" is the state in which you are skiing him. "Reasonable contacts" generally means that he conducts enough business in that state to subject himself to the jurisdiction of that state's trial courts. Chase home loans is a national Corp., they will most likely have a representative within the state of Colorado which will grant you the ability to sue in Colorado because they will have met the "reasonable contact " standard to provide Colorado courts with jurisdiction over chase home loans. The same is true of the condominium developer, if they are a national company, they will most likely have a representative with the state of Colorado. The best way to check this is by logging onto your states consumer and industry services website to check for corporation filings.

The caveat to all this is that the defendant, regardless if your home state has jurisdiction, may always file a motion for a change of venue, effectively moving the case to a location more convenient for them that much less convenient for you. The obvious strategy here is to make the case too expensive for you to continue litigating. This is an issue that will be decided by the trial court judge assigned to your case.

One advantage to filing in Colorado is going to be that with such a small sum of money at stake, it will probably cost the defendant more money to defend the case than it will to just simply give you your money back.

I know that you are going to have follow-up questions. Please feel free to ask me if there are any issues which I haven't covered.
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry, but in my last post by spellcheck replaced the word "suiing" with "skiing"
PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience: 14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
PlotinusLaw and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Are" time is of the essense "clauses strictly enforced??
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
It depends on what the terms of the clause are. If there is a deadline associated with it of either a period of days, or a specific date, then yes that will be strictly enforced. If the clause is vague and ambiguous as to what "time is of the essence" means, it's going to be up to the trial court and any additional evidence of other communication with the mortgage company as well as the real estate company.
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
was there anything else you needed help with?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney