Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the state of Florida does the non custodial parent need

 
Lawdoctor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawdoctor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 219
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It took a little time to get back to the expert that advised me in a previous...
Positive
Quick reply, very detailed answer.
Positive
Thorough answer with links to do further research.
Positive
This expert gave me a valuable new tip on how to attack my problem and I am...
Positive
excellent
Positive
This is what I was looking for. Yes it will take the legal system to determine...
Positive
Fast and efficient help.
Positive
Great clarity and covers additional questions that I would have had to ask,...
Positive
Really put time into helping me.
Positive
Thank you for your final thorough outline. I know this was kind of a convoluted...

Customer Question

In the state of Florida does the non Custodial Parent need permission or need to file anything with the courts to relocate out of state with out children?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Internet resarch

Submitted: 1169 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 1169 days and 11 hours ago.

DearCustomer

Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.

Your question is very important to me, but please remember that I can only respond to the information you provide and I do not know your entire situation. My response is limited to what you have written to me and the answer may change with additional facts.

Also, due to site reasons, there are times I am initially only able to see a portion of post, so I apologize in advance if it means that you have to duplicate information.

There may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. Now, let’s address your question!

Florida follows the UCCJEA and unless your court order prohibits the residential parent from moving without the court's permission, the parent can move. However, the visitation parent can object and can seek a change in custody since the move would be considered a substantial change in circumstances and it interferes with the parent's visitation rights. The moving parent would have to show that the move was necessary and in the best interests of the child such as a better job or living conditions.

The procedure is to file a motion for contempt and an injunction if the divorce decrees prohibits the move or if it does not prohibit the move, then file a Motion for Modification of Custody.

In either case I recommend that you hire a lawyer to represent you as this can be legally complicated and you will need a good handle on procedure and case law to prevail.

I wish you the best.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Bonuses are gladly accepted. Thank you and good luck!

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 219
Answered: 2/1/2010

Experience: Over 22 years of experience in numerous states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC