How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEase Your Own Question

LegalEase
LegalEase, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience:  Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.
15144571
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalEase is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My exhusband and I came to a settlement last April. Part of

Resolved Question:

My exhusband and I came to a settlement last April. Part of the agreement was that we split the 401K. I retained the QDRO lawyer last September. He still has not, this does not seem right that he can stall like this, my attorney doesnt answer my calls.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
If you could clarify, is your issue with your QDRO lawyer, or your ex-husband?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My issue is with both, my husband refuses to hire the qdro lawyer and the qdro lawyer says they cannot make him retain them, we have a court ordered judgement from lasty april.
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
Well, your attorney is correct. He can't force your husband to hire him. Does your settlement agreement provide for mediation or alternative dispute resolution if no agreement can be made? You can petition the court to enforce the judgment and see what they can do the speed the process along if mediation isn't ordered first. Your remedy would be to go through the court to enforce the final divorce decree.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
wehave a final divorce decree, and we hired a judge to be the mediator. how do you pettion the court?
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
If you already have a mediator, then you need to use that mediator to mediate this issue. If mediation is not successful, you will need to file a Motion to Enforce. You can find the necessary forms in your local law library or through your state's Legal Aid website. It's generally your statename plus lawhelp.org, like www.texaslawhelp.org
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
there should be no mediation about the issue of the split 401K, it was part of the settlement that was ordered through the judge.
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
I mean mediating the issue of the QDRO attorney. Is there a reason your husband objects to the attorney? Would he prefer a different attorney or is he just flat out refusing to cooperate at all?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he refuses to cooperate
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
Then you're probably going to have to go back to court and have him held in contempt for refusing to abide by the final divorce settlement. This is done by a "Motion to Enforce." You will file it in the court that handled your divorce.
LegalEase, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience: Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.
LegalEase and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LegalEase
LegalEase
Family Lawyer
897 Satisfied Customers
Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.