How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son needs help. With his construction job he doesnt have

Resolved Question:

My son needs help. With his construction job he doesn't have the time or experience to know what to do (nor do I). My daughter-in-law left St. Mary's county, MD with his son 13 November 2009 with no forwarding address. We hired an investagator in Marinsville, VA to locate and deliver papers 'Writ of Summons' case # XXXXX CT on 10 January 2010. She then had papers delivered to him. Tammy's papers have a court date of 07 May 2010. Please advise the path to take so James can visit his son as soon as possible.

many thanks,
Kathleen Tovsen





James B Jackson, my son, just wants to visit with his son
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.

First of all, what kind of papers did you son serve? Divorce? And Tammy, where the papers filed in Va or MD?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My son served divorce and wants custody of son. Tammy filed papers in VA.
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Ok. The first thing he needs to do is file a Motion to Dismiss the Divorce she filed in VA. She has not lived there long enough to meet the residency requirement to file a divorce.

 

In order to file a divorce in VA, you have to have lived there at least 6 months. http://www.divorcelawinfo.com/VA/divorce/divexpln.htm#Residency

 

This should be fairly easy to accomplish. He just needs to file a Motion to Dismiss, for lack of personal jurisdiction, and file an Affidavit stating she did not move to VA until November, 2009.

 

 

From there, he needs to ask for provisional orders in his MD Divorce case. there are orders that take place during the divorce process, allowing him to visit the child immediately.

 

Do not worry, he will get to see the child, now and later. He has a visitation right.

 

It would be helpful to have a lawyer, and he should be able to find one. It is not that complicated, the lawyer you had just did not want to deal with (unfortunately, some lawyers are lazy). Find a different one.

 

You might contact the county bar association and see if there are any lawyers that are licensed in both VA and MD. But you should not need a lawyer to get the case dismissed in VA... it is cut and dried.

 

JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JPEsq.
JPEsq.
Family Lawyer
5106 Satisfied Customers
Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.