How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons sperm donor has not seen or been in touch for 15 months.

Customer Question

My son's sperm donor has not seen or been in touch for 15 months. We were not married ! My Fiancee wants to adopt him. He has raised him since he was 5 mo's old. What do we need to do to get Biological to sign over his rights. He abonded this child. No child support and has not asked to see him
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
The biological father would have to voluntarily terminate his parental right so that your fiancee can adopt the child. Unfortunately, you can not force the biological father to terminate his rights. However, a selling point is if you tell the biological father that he will be released from child support obligations it may help convince him to terminate his parental rights.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I thought could run some kind of ad in the paper ?

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.

Unfortunately funning an ad is not sufficient. In North Carolina a mother can file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a father. She has to convince the court of two facts: 1) the father has done something to the child (for example, child abuse), or has not fulfilled his responsibilities to the child (for example, failed to pay child support). The General Statutes (NC laws) list 10 specific reasons the court can terminate parental rights, and you must convince the court with clear and convincing evidence that your daughter's father falls into one or more of these 10 categories.

Here are a few of the 10 reasons that might fit in your circumstances: 1) parent has abused or neglected the juvenile; 2) one parent has been awarded physical custody (by a court) and the other has willfully failed without justification to pay child support; 3) the parent is incapable of providing proper care and supervision because of substance abuse or mental illness, and there is reasonable probability that this incapacity will continue for the foreseeable future; 4) the same parent has had parental rights terminated for a different juvenile, and he still will not establish a safe home environment.

If you are able to convince the court that your daughter's father falls into one of the 10 categories above, the court may conclude that it has the legal power to terminate his parental rights. But first you must convince the court of a second fact: 2) that terminating the parental rights of your daughter's father is in her best interests. There are no hard and fast rules for determining "best interests."

 

Also, the court will likely consider whether your daughter's life will be more consistent, safe, happy and/or successful if her father's rights are terminated. The laws of NC encourage the court not to terminate parental rights unless the child will clearly be better off without the parent.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions