How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been divorced for 4.5 years. My ex husband was mentally/emotional

Resolved Question:

i have been divorced for 4.5 years. My ex husband was mentally/emotional abusive. We have 2 boys (4 and 8). we have joint legal custody and i am the primary custodial parent. He is somewhat a good father, he has anger issues and over the past 4 years he became physically abusive as well as verbal at times in front of our children. I have police reports and witnesses. He has of late proven again to be unstable in his life. he was thrown out of his parents home, which i had to go and pick my boys up during the argument he and his father were having from his weekend visitation. he has been in a unstable relationship with a women for the last 2 years and has no regards XXXXX XXXXX boys in the fact they do not like the relationship. she has 3 kids that are older and has many issues, ie...her teenage boy was expelled from private school, he was caught huffing and is in and out of trouble continually. her teenage daughter is pregnant and the younger one has emotional problems. they has played this back and forth game for 2 years and he has not lived with her but has moved 3 times in last 3 years. he proves himself unstable. i have had my oldest in counseling 2 different times since the divorce. my youngest was only 6 months old and has handled the situation fairly well. i am greatly concerned for the well being of my children and wish to protect them by whatever means i have to. can you please advise me to what i can legally do in this case? i have been told that as primary custodian I have the right to not allow him to have our boys in her home or around her family. her mother is an alcoholic and he has no problems taking the boys to cookouts where alcohol is served and drank by him. seeking help fast.......
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist. Can you tell me what the custody orders says....does he get on weekends? What is his visitation time as stated in the custody order?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he has the standard visitation. everyother weekend, rotation of holidays, 4 weeks during summer (2 weeks at a time with at least 1 week in between)...i usually allow him some extra time since he had moved in with his parents because they take care of them, but since this last bout of unstableness....i don't feel secure in that. he has moved back in with them now, but both him and his father has MANY issues and i am afraid of the outcome. they have already proven to me they can't contain their anger from in front of the boys. I have also just learned that his father accused him of mistreating our boys and that was the spark of the "blowup". i am trying to find out more on that to prove him unfit or unstable to stop this mental abuse on our boys....they love him and beg to spend extra time with him, but i am frightened now. sadly, that is what my children thinks is normal.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks

And sorry for the delay.

If there is a court order for visitation, both sides are bound by that order. Even though you have primary custody, you do not have the right to limit his custody during the time the court has ordered he have the kids...you can not, for example, say "You are not allowed to bring the kids to ____". Only the court can place such restrictions on a parents rights to spend time with their kids.

That said, if you can show that his conduct is not in the best interests of the kids...or if you can show that the situations he is placing the kids in are a danger to the kids...the court can certainly act to limit his conduct with the kids.

But to do this you have to petition the court...you have to request the court modify the current order.

Frankly, from your description, it sounds like you have a decent chance to succeed. If you can show that he is a danger to the children...or that the situations he is placing the children in are dangerous, the court will take action to protect the kids. Period.



Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (3) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.


P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney