How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17888
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents prepared a living trust in the 1980s. My dad died

Resolved Question:

My parents prepared a living trust in the 1980's. My dad died in 2003 and my mom is currently very ill. My mom moved from California to Texas in September last year to live with my sister. She still has real property and her bank accounts in California. My sister and I are concerned about which state's probate laws would prevail if her living trust would no longer be in effect. Or should we prepare a new living trust to protect her estate from probate.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

My parents prepared a living trust in the 1980's. My dad died in 2003 and my mom is currently very ill. My mom moved from California to Texas in September last year to live with my sister. She still has real property and her bank accounts in California. My sister and I are concerned about which state's probate laws would prevail if her living trust would no longer be in effect.

 

Response 1: The probate laws of the state where her estate would be probated would control. Her estate could be probated either in California where her assets are or in Texas where she currently lives. So, it would depend on which state's probate laws would be more favorable to the estate, in my opinion.

 

Or should we prepare a new living trust to protect her estate from probate.

 

Response 2: You need to review the terms of the 1980 trust to see if the trust is still in full force and effect. If it is, then there is no need to prepare another trust if her assets are already included in the 1980's trust. If the trust is no longer in effect by its terms, then a new trust should be prepared. You can either hire an estate lawyer to prepare one for you or use of the software companies to prepare the trust yourself:

 

Click here for trust software:

 

http://www.livingtrustsontheweb.com/pages/index.html

 

http://www.nationallawforms.com/consumer-products/software-living-trust.htm

 

http://www.standardlegal.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=SLS515

 

Click here to find estate planning attorneys:

 

http://www.justia.com

 

http://www.attorneypages.com

 

http://www.lawyers.com

 

Phillips Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions