Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is from Mississippi and was previously married and

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3144
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

My husband is from Mississippi and was previously married and divorced in that state. His three children stayed with his ex-wife but no formal custody or child support arrangements were ever made. They have been divorced for four years and he has paid child support to her monthly. His son is 13 years old and came to stay with us two weeks ago due to problems and emotional turmoil he was experiencing with his mother with the agreement that he would stay here for two weeks, at which time he could decide if he wanted to permanently live with us or return to Mississippi. The two weeks is now up and my step son desires to stay with us permanently, however his mother is demanding we return him to Mississippi against his wishes. He is very distressed by the situation but his mother is threatening to sever ties between my husband and his other kids. What legal rights does my husband have?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
talking

Submitted: 1195 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

Do I understand correctly that there is absolutely no order regarding custody from the divorce?

 

 

Customer replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

Your husband can petition the court for a custody order, but would have to do so in Mississippi, since the child has only been living in Colorado for 2 weeks. Given the child's age, the court would take his opinion into account along with other evidence of what is in his best interest. By contrast, I imagine the child is enrolled in school in Mississippi, and disrupting his schooling at this time in the year may not be in his best interest. The outcome really depends on the totality of the circumstances.

 

I caution you against simply keeping the child with you in Colorado without obtaining a court order of custody. You do not want to run afoul of parental kidnapping or custodial interference laws. Although parents of children that do not have a custody order are generally presumed to have equal rights to the children, I have never heard of a case in which parents are divorced without the court making some order of custody. Your husband should look at his divorce paperwork carefully and contact a local family law attorney to discuss the situation as soon as possible.

 

 

Customer replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

If we are concerned about his emotional state and fear that sending him back to Mississippi may lead him to hurt himself, would it be of any benefit to contact social services so they can petition the courts to keep him here until a custody order can be drafted? My step-son is hysterical and does not want to return to Mississippi.

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

If you legitimately fear for his safety, that is grounds to obtain an emergency award for custody. You can do this petition in Colorado. You can contact Social Services, but they would not petition for custody on your husband's behalf. He has to do that himself or with the help of an attorney.

 

 

Customer replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there a way to do that over the weekend as his mom is demanding we put him on a plane today, or is Monday soon enough? Can she do anything to us if we deny her requests to send him home today, given our concerns?

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

The courts aren't open until Monday. You will have to start then. The mother may try to get the local police involved, but the police likely won't touch this in the absence of a court order regarding custody, and as long as your husband isn't hiding the child at a location unknown to your wife with the intent of depriving her of coming to see the child.

 

 

Customer replied 1195 days and 17 hours ago.

If Colorado gives my husband an emergency order of custody, will we then have to go to Mississippi to get final custody approval or will Colorado then have jurisdiction?

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan