Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a judgment debtor in a civil case and have been served

 

Customer Question

I am a judgment debtor in a civil case and have been served interrogatories and I have been asked to answer some interrogatories regarding my wife even though she is not a part of the case nor is she mentioned in the case at all. She was sent separate interrogatories and refused to answer them as she is not a part of the case. The District court ruled she did not have to answer her interrogatories as she was not a part of the case but also ruled I needed to answer any interrogatories regarding her in my interrogatories. I am going to appeal the court's decision as the case is entirely mine, and not hers. Is this not a case of spousal privilege, and what citation should I use in my appeal to the appellate court?

Submitted: 1191 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

you may appeal the order, but in many cases, answering questions about your spouse are neccessary, as they may be asked in order to see if you transferred assets of yours into her name.

 

Also, if you are in a Community Property state it would be relevant.

Customer replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

Is there a Federal Rules citation I can use in my appeal

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

The Federal law does not support you not answering, but in regards XXXXX XXXXX judgments, their is an innocent spouse defense which makes spouses not liable for tax judgments of a spouse.

 

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:YlKQpzYyXLQJ:www.websupp.org/data/EDWI/2:00-cv-00082-94-EDWI.pdf+federal+rules+interogatories+questions+about+spouse&hl=en&gl=us&sig=AHIEtbR-BehJ0exaOHZjp4ZOSs91_89Dhg

Customer replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

It is not an IRS judgment and the interrogatory in question is regarding my wife's employment which is none of their business as she is not a party to the civil judgment which is strictly mine. Is there a Spousal Privilege citation similar to attorney-client where I am not compelled to release her information? This is what I need to know before I file the Notice to Appeal with the Appellate Court here in Colorado

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

No, not for Interrogatories, but you can forget the appeal and answer "do not know" "do not know at his time" or "forgot" in regards XXXXX XXXXX regarding your wife, but your attorney should give you the appropriate language.

Customer replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

Mr. Paturi, if I gave those answers they would be untrue. Surely there must be some legal grounds I can base my appeal on to not answer interrogatories about my wife who is not a party to this case? If you were a judgment debtor and your wife was not at all involved in your debt, would you answer interrogatories regarding her?

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

then your answer would be true if you state in the negative, the role of the discovery process in civil cases, is to establish all the evidence, i have sent discovery questions regarding spouses, as people do hide assets in their spouses names, if you ave questions such as that you would state no.

Customer replied 1191 days and 20 hours ago.

This is not a case of hiding assets, there are none to hide, it is a case of privacy for my wife and not having her information available in a case she is not involved. My apologies, I am confused, I'm not sure if I understand your answer 'if you state in the negative', please explain further. When the question is asked 'Where is your wife employed?' you are suggesting my answer should be ?

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1191 days and 19 hours ago.

you would state the truth, if their are any questions besides simple questions such as that you would answer truthfully. I understand the privacy issue, but understand an appeal would be costly and the law is not on your side in this regard.

 

If they ask questions you feel are not relevant, state "not relevant" your attorney should do that also.

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan