Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In April 2005, my divorce was final and I was ordered to pay

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5236
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

In April 2005, my divorce was final and I was ordered to pay $1085 a month. A credit of $150 was given for travel expenses, so my monthly amount has been $935 for one child. The amount was set so high mainly because my ex-wife had placed our daughter in one of the most expensive day cares in the Denver area. My daughter is now 9 and obviously doesn't need day care anymore. I have since remarried and have two other children and the amount is really starting to hurt our finances. I would like to know what would be the best way to go about getting my child support lowered i.e., getting a lawyer or go through the Colorado Department of Human Services? I would also like to know if it is possible to sue my ex-wife for fraud? I found out that soon after the divorce, my daughter was pulled out of day care, never to return and my ex never reported it. Thank you for your assistance. Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Researched on the internet possible solutions.

Submitted: 1190 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $43.20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1190 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

It is best to get the court order modified, since only the court can terminate or change it's own orders. A motion to modify would need to be filed since there are significantly changed circumstances.

It is unlikely a court would hear a cause of action for fraud since you could have checked sooner to see whether your daughter was still in the same daycare and filed a motion to modify the order at that earlier day.

Under the circumstances you have provided, it is very likely your motion would be granted and the support order significantly reduced.

Here is a website to estimate the amount of support you would be ordered to pay under the circumstances:

http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/Childsupport/Colorado/

Please let me know if you need clarification.

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina G

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the green "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered/clarified your question. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. It is highly recommended that you seek representation by a local attorney for all legal matters. The state bar association can provide you with attorney referrals. Please remember that I cannot know what you know unless you tell me. There may be important factors that are relevant to your question that I am not aware of in your specific situation, but I will always do my best to be professional, courteous, and prompt.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5236
Answered: 1/28/2010

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan