Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Florida. An ex girlfriend from Colorado, who now

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6185
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

I live in Florida. An ex girlfriend from Colorado, who now lives in New York state contacted me and told me that her son, now 14 is mine. She tells me that she wants nothing from me but just wanted me to know.
I told her that if the child is mine, I would like to be a part of his life. However, I don't want to put myself into a huge financial loss situation in the case where she decides to seek support.
What is the best way to help provide things like insurance and college funds and still protect myself financially?
Also, will a New York state child support order obligate me even though I live in Florida?

Submitted: 1193 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1193 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.

In New York State child support order would be binding upon you. Regardless of whether you choose to be a part of the child's life, the mother can file an action for child support at any time and, if you are the father, you will be responsible for support until the child is 21.

Customer replied 1193 days and 19 hours ago.

Can a New York court require me to submit to a DNA test even though I'm in Florida?

Can I be forced to pay child support in arrears for the 14 years I didn't know I had the child?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1193 days and 19 hours ago.

Can a New York court require me to submit to a DNA test even though I'm in Florida?
Yes

Can I be forced to pay child support in arrears for the 14 years I didn't know I had the child?
Yes

Customer replied 1193 days and 19 hours ago.

Would the NY court support a request for the case to be based on Florida law since that is where I live?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1193 days and 19 hours ago.

absolutely not. Child support and child custody are heard in the state where the child resides

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 6185
Answered: 1/24/2010

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan