Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I currently live in Colorado (since July 2009); however, my

 
KimberlyLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:KimberlyLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 439
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful help, thanks
Positive
Thank you KimberlyLaw. :) I had an idea that the lease was not legal but it...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
Such a fast response, and very polite and professional.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
After I clarified what I was looking for, I got the info I was looking for.
Positive
Good response
Positive
Exactly what we needed, thanks!
Positive
Was very prompt which is what I needed. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

I currently live in Colorado (since July 2009); however, my husband and I have a house in California and besides the house, we jointly own his Ford truck and my Toyota 4Runner. We have no children together. My question is, how do I word it on the divorce papers (we are trying to do the divorce ourselves w/out lawyers or court) that I want to be taken off anything that connects me to the house and that he's accountable for his vehicle and I'm accountable for mine?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
He has filed the paperwork in California and it was sent to me to contest or state what I want and I don't know how to get me off of the papers for the house we currently own.

Submitted: 1187 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1187 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

For the house, what you need to ask for is to either have him refinance and transfer from both of you to him alone (and give you your share of the equity, so buy you out), or you can request a forced sale so that you both sell the home and split the profit. If the first option is best for you, the judge is likely to agree.

The same goes for the cars, but you just put one fully in his name and the other fully in your name. If there is a loan on them, that has to be paid off or refinanced, so just like with the house, you have to either refinance the loan or sell it and split any profits.

I hope this helps,
Kimberly

Customer replied 1187 days ago.

He began the process of a quick sale on the house but I wasn't sure that would be acceptable to me because it would sell for less than it's worth and we both would have to pay the difference and that's the part I want out of. I know that sounds selfish but his parents have offered to "buy" the house and allow him to live in it so he doesn't lose it (it's built on property the family has owned for a long time) and he'd be paying them the mortgage. And to top it off, if they were to sell it to his sister and profit from it, paying off the debt he owes (his share) again I lose because I'd be stuck paying for something I don't get to benefit from. Also, I'm already paying the "difference" on an RV that was reposessed and resold (I was the only one listed on that loan.)

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1187 days ago.

In your position I would definitely push to have his parents help him out and buy you out. Don't worry about the short sale, he can't do that without your permission, so you have time to deal with this in court.

Just stick with your position and try to work this out in the divorce agreement.

Kimberly

Customer replied 1187 days ago.

So I shouldn't sign any paperwork regarding the house until we settle in the divorce? And if this works in my favor, do his parents have to "buy me out" before they buy the house? I'm all for them keeping the house in the family I just don't want to be financially responsible for something I don't get to have.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1186 days and 22 hours ago.

You can do it either way. If you both agree to the terms, you can work it out in an agreement between the two of you. If he won't agree to what you want, you can push it to the divorce proceeding and the judge will decide the issue.

If the paperwork you refer to is for selling the house, yes, I would wait to do anything with the house until you agree what will happen.

If you do an agreement, you don't have to specify HOW he will refinance, you just have to say that he will refinance in his name alone, you will give him a quit claim deed to transfer the property from both of you to him alone, and he agrees to pay you a certain amount that you agree on for the equity. He gets to figure you how to make that happen. If that involves his parents, great, but that's his job.

Make sense?
Kimberly

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 439
Answered: 1/21/2010

Experience: 10 years of experience in various fields of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1186 days and 21 hours ago.

Please don't forget to click "accept" if you are happy with our discussion, so that I get credit for my time with you.

Thanks!
Kimberly

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1185 days and 21 hours ago.

Please don't forget to click "Accept" so that I get credit for my time with you today.

Take care.

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan