Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam, Because of their personal reasons, my son

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3014
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
Because of their personal reasons, my son and daughter-in-law want my wife and me to raise and tutor their 12-year-old child, who is my grandchild, and who is currently a 6th grader at a public school. So, what application form do they and I fill in, and where do we submit the application? In other words, how can we become our grandchild's guardian, how long does it take the process to complete, and how much is the applicable fees?
Your help is greatly appreciated.
Respectfully Yours,
Hai Luu XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have just submitted my question regarding "How to become my grandchild's guardian at my son's request" in hopes of reveiving an answer from your lawyers. Thank you so much for your help. Respectfully Yours, Hai Luu XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1199 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1199 days and 18 hours ago.

You have your son and his wife complete a petition to appoint you and your wife as temporary guardian.

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Self_Help/Forms/PDF/jdf823.pdf This site explains how to complete the petition and have it filed with the court in the county where the child lives. Since it is an agreed petition it should be granted so it would be an hour or less at the court to get the order signed. The cost for filing and notice if you do this yourself should be less than $500 total.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3014
Answered: 1/20/2010

Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1199 days and 18 hours ago.

Honorable Shelley ________,

Attorney-at-law.

Dear Madam,

Thank you so much for your prompt and helpful assistance.

Respectfully Yours,

Hai Luu

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Customer replied 1197 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Madam,

The internet link [website] you give me leads to the State of Colorado, and NOT Texas.

I would be very thankful if you would please give me the correct link [website].

Respectfully Yours,

Hai Luu

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1197 days and 22 hours ago.

There are no free TX forms online because the TX courts do not have a standard form. You can create one from the template from CO just insert TX and the proper court name. Or you can get some online sites that prepare legal forms, legalzoom.com, etc, to prepare it for you usually for less than $50.

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan