Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Colorado and have been married for 14 years. My

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3665
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I live in Colorado and have been married for 14 years. My husband, for the last 3 years has been having issues holding onto jobs and has taken pay decreases. Do you know if there would be a consideration for me to have to pay spousal support since I have held a steady job and make more?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1192 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1192 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello there:

 

 

it is possible, but both spouses are obligated to do their best to be self-sufficent and to earn at their potential. If a husband is working below his potential, the courts will not "reward" him by lowering his spousal support obligation.


Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3665
Answered: 1/15/2010

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1188 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm not sure if this answers my question or not. I am not getting spousal support nor would I ask for it. We are not going through a divorce yet; I am thinking about one. I am wondering if I will have to pay it. My husband is the one that is the deadbeat at this point in keeping a job.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1188 days and 7 hours ago.

The question is whether you would have to pay for the divorce itself? The litigation aspect? I did understand that you are gainfully employed and that your husband is the deadbeat.

Customer replied 1187 days and 17 hours ago.

No not the divorce itself; I would assume I have to pay the bills for my atty and he has to pay the bills for his. Is there the possibility that I would have to pay spousal support because he has not held a steady job for 3 years and has taken pay cuts when he does infact have a job? I think out of the last 3 years years; he has actually worked a year of it. I know you cannot predict what the courts will think; such as, is he trying to stay employed or not because of the economy.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1187 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, it is definitely a possibility, but much more so for the short-run than the long-run.

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan