Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a person collect child support from 2 states on the same

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1934
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Can a person collect child support from 2 states on the same children?
I have been paying child support on two current orders to the State of Colorado. (One case for my two older children, the other order on my two younger children). My ex wife lives in Wyoming, the Colorado payments get sent to her there. I just found out recently that she has been collecting Wyoming State (child support/welfare) services. Both are running concurrently. Is that legal? What can I do? Who do I contact? I have contacted the Family Support Registry of both States, they both told me to contact the other state.

I have been paying my child support since 1992. I have no problem, what so ever, on paying my obligations. But I am now being sought after for child support arrears from Wyoming. Colorado still holds jurisdiction.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wyoming

Already Tried:
Several online searches, contacting the States in question directly, help from friends and family.

Submitted: 1214 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1214 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist.

I want to make sure I understand...CO has jurisdiction and your paying based on that order? Is that correct? Do you pay mom direct to do you pay the state of CO?

Why is WY involved in this? Does mom live there? Is there a separate court order from WY? How did that happen?

Customer replied 1214 days and 3 hours ago.

Both my ex wife and I use to live in Colorado several years ago. There are two cases, one case is for my two oldest children, both of which have reached the age on 19, I had received notice that case was closed as of Dec 2nd, 2009. The second case is for my two younger children, both of which are 14 and 12. Since the beginning of the child support orders, the State of Colorado issued an Income Withholding Notice to all my employers.

 

I moved to Vernal, Utah on August 9th, 2003. My current employer had received a Notice to withhold income for child support that month. My wages get garnished every paycheck to be applied towards child support. I love it this way, there is an immediately available proof of payment that cannot be disputed.

 

My ex wife had moved to several places within four states in the last six years. She currently lives in Chugwater, Wyoming. My garnishments have been sent to Colorado Family Support Services, who in turn send my ex wife the money.

 

I found out just yesterday, Jan 13th 2010, that there was a new order to Withhold Income for Child Support, issued from Colorado, which had the exact same case numbers. On the week of Dec 8th, I had printed off all documentation available showing that there were zero arrears owed, zero withholdings, case was closed. Up to yesterday, I was not aware of an order issued from the State of Wyoming, I never received any documentation.

 

As to how this happened, I am not sure, other than my ex wife moving from place to place every six months or every year, filing for State Assistance. I also believe that she had received assistance from the State of Nebraska, as well as from the State of Utah. I am still discovering information as the day goes on.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1214 days and 3 hours ago.

That is a mess...but it sounds like this is just the CO court still...is there indication of another state court issuing an order?

So you have this "new" CO order...why do you believe its in error exactly?

Customer replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

The only indication at this time is a phone call placed with the Colorado Family Support Registry. Kathy took the phone call. I asked her the question, she stated to me that it was an order they received for child support arrears from the State of Wyoming.

 

I believe this new order is in error due to that I have completely satisfied the State of Colorado for Child Support obligation, and I had received a letter stating that this case had been closed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

Bingo. Thanks

OK, you have some work ahead of you...but I can at least point you in there right direction.

In order to take money from you, the state must have a court order. Only the court can impose this sanction. So, the first step is to get a copy of that court order. There are a few ways to tackle this...both will require either a drive or finesse on the phone.

CO should be able to provide this order...heck, they are enforcing it. I would start with them. IF they refuse, I would contact the clerk of the court for the county where your ex lives (or lived) in WY...I bet is the court she went to.

If there is not an order, the CO can not take your money.


If there is an order from WY and you did not go to court in WY, then the court gave what is known as a "default judgment"...that means, the court was led to believe you had been properly served notice and did not respond. If that is the case, then the judgment will stand. If that is not the case...if you never received notice, then you may be able to reverse the judgment based on lack of jurisdiction...you will need to file a case in the court that gave the order...it will cost some money since you will need a WY attorney...but if you can show that they did not serve you properly, you can reverse this and demand the money paid to date back


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1934
Answered: 1/14/2010

Experience: Family Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan