Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Military husband wants divorce, makes $6400 base pay monthly.

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2006
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Military husband wants divorce, makes $6400 base pay monthly. Wants to do it yourself divorce, is offering me his Housing allowance $1450 minus taxes and bills he wants me to pay. And 21% of his retirement. Have been married 21 years of which he has been in the military. He is offering spousal maintenance for 4 years and then his retirement for 4 years. I have worked some of my married life but at his request stayed home the majority of time. I am 41 years old diagnosed with lupus and a blood disorder. Is this accurate? Should I get an attorney and if so how would this monetarily help me. Attorney fees in Colorado start around $2500.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Consultation with spouse

Submitted: 1219 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1219 days and 17 hours ago.

I have worked some of my married life but at his request stayed home the majority of time. I am 41 years old diagnosed with lupus and a blood disorder. Is this accurate?

 

Response 1: No it is not. it is not equitable at all.

 

Should I get an attorney and if so how would this monetarily help me. Attorney fees in Colorado start around $2500.

 

Response 2: Yes, you need to get an attorney to negotiate with your husband. The attorney's experience in getting you a fair share of the marital assets would more than offset the $2,500.00 fee. For instance, if I were representing you, I would not tell you to take 21% of the retirement. I would want at the very least 40%. Spousal support/Alimony should be permanent or at least 21 years for the length of time that you were married. With your medical history, getting spousal support for 4 years and his retirement for 4 years is wholly inadequate.

 

Click here to find Colorado divorce lawyers:

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.attorneypages.com/

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

 

Goodluck,

 

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2006
Answered: 1/9/2010

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1219 days and 17 hours ago.

what would be your best guess at how much alimony/maintenance should be per month?
I certainly thank you for your time and information

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1219 days and 17 hours ago.

what would be your best guess at how much alimony/maintenance should be per month?

Response: I decline to guess here since the amount of award would depend on the evidence presented to the Court by both sides and also would depend on local practice. This question will be better addressed by a Colorado divorce attorney.

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan