How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question

Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  Over 22 years of experience in numerous states.
14932443
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawdoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a grandparent who is seeking emergency temporary custody.

Customer Question

I am a grandparent who is seeking emergency temporary custody. My son is currently in a in-patient rehabilitation center since 11/18/09 for drug addiction. He is now able to visit in the evenings and weekends (not overnight). The mother of my grandson is a drug addict. On 1/1/10, my son and I tried locating the mother and my grandson. We found my grandson in a hotel with strangers on meth, the mother left him in the hotel. My son filed a police report on the incident. The mother was living with her mother and step-dad and the kicked her out of the house due to this incident. She is now homeless and on meth. My son is requesting that I file for temporary emergency custody due to him currently in a rehab problem and now the child's mother is on the streets. How can I do this? Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer:

Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question. In order to give you the most comprehensive answer, I will need additional information.

1. What county is the child in or the child normal resides?
2. What county do you live in?
3. Has Child Protective Services been alerted to the situation?
4. If not, why?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The child resides in Solano County and so do I. CPS has not been notified only the police department. Up until NY day, both grandparents believed he was in a safe environment. Prior to the incident, my grandson was living with his other grandparents with the mother.

Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer:

Thank you for the information. Please give me a few minutes to research Solano county so that I can give the direct links to Solano in order to expedite your filing..

I will be back shortly.
Customer
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I just received a call saying the mother of my grandson has been arrested.

Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer:

Here is the information you need:

Go to this website for California forms and download, and fill out these forms:
(Notice the form # XXXXX the end of each sentence) Here is the link for the forms:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/forms.cgi

(FOR THE GC FORMS)

and

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/forms.cgi

(FOR THE FW FORMS)



INSTRUCTIONS

A. Fill out the attached blank forms (type or print neatly in blue or black ink) using the

attached sample forms as a guide:

¨ Petition for Appointment of Temporary Guardian or Conservator (GC-110)

¨ Order Appointing Temporary Guardian or Conservator (GC-140)

¨ Letters of Temporary Guardianship or Conservatorship (GC-150)

¨ Petition for Appointment of Guardian of Minor (GC-210)

¨ Declaration Under UCCJEA (GC-120)

¨ Consent of Proposed Guardian, Nomination, and Waiver of Notice (GC-211)Use this form if the mother, father, any of the grandparents or any of the siblings over 12 agree with the guardianship.

¨ 2 Declarations of Personal Service (SCL-0009) - one for mother, one for father

¨ 2 Notice of Hearing Forms (GC-020) – each is filled out differently – one for the Reconsideration hearing, one for the General hearing

¨ Order Appointing Guardian of Minor (GC-240)

¨ Letters of Guardianship (GC-250)

¨ Confidential Guardian Screening Form (GC-212) – one for each guardian

¨ Duties of Guardian (GC-248)

¨ Referral for Investigator’s Report (Guardianship) (Santa Clara County local form - Attachment E to local rules)

¨ Application for Waiver of Court Fees and Costs (FW-001)

¨ Application for Waiver of Additional Court Fees and Costs (FW-002)

¨ Order on Application for Waiver of Court Fees (FW-003)

______________________________________________________

Now you will want to access the Clerk of Court for Solano County for the location to file your forms:

http://www.solanocourts.com/Courts/SolanoLegalAccessCenterSLACandFamilyLawFacilitator.html

I have to encourage you to hire an attorney to assist you with this, but fill these out and do your best. You should contact CPS for assistance as well.

You and your family are in my thoughts and prayers.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be offline. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.


 

Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: Over 22 years of experience in numerous states.
Lawdoctor and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
I am so sorry to hear this, but at least he is out of the meth room.

How old is he? You can call the police station where he was taken to and find out if he has a bond. If he is under 18, they will probably send him to juvenile for the evening, so you won't be able to do anything until tomorrow.

I encourage you to find an attorney to handle this for you.

When you find out where he is being held, find out if there is a bond, if so, then you can post the bond or if it is too high for you to pay in cash then you can contact a bail bondsman to post the bond for a non refundable fee. Look in the telephone book or there are usually several offices near the jail or holding facility.

I am sorry that you are going through this, but this should give you the ability to approach the court and request custody without having to file a lot of papers. Just make sure when he has court to be there and if you have the opportunity tell the judge what has happened and ask take responsibility for him.

My prayers are with you.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be offline. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney