Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Colo and was wondering if it is legal for me to be

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1382
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

I live in Colo and was wondering if it is legal for me to be a conservator to someone who lives in Michigan. Currently, my relative has two conservators, one who lives in-state and the other resided out-of-state. I don't know why it would be necessary to live in-state as assets and accounts can be managed electronically.

Also, are conservatorships necessary for someone with assets under 50K (besides SSI awards) ? I was thinking if a trust could be approved through the courts, this would eliminate the need for a conservator, as his legal guardian could be the payee for his needs.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Tried Mich govt websites which do not seem to be open enough to the general public

Submitted: 1211 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1211 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

 

I could not find a law against an out-of-state Conservator. I would assume that you could handle everything from Colorado. And, as conservator, you can set up the bill paying and financial dealings any way you want. If you want to authorize a guardian to pay the bills and do the banking--that would be up to you. Just remember that there are certain reporting requirements for filing reports to the court. Also, you would be responsible for anything that would happen to this person's money or other assets. So, be very sure who you are giving the checkbook to.

Customer replied 1210 days and 6 hours ago.

I do not feel confident with this response as you are "assuming" an out-of state conservatorship should be ok. I am really looking for more of a solid yeah or neigh, or that it has been done or something.

 

Also, no response was made to whether or not a conservatorship is necessary with assets around 50K or if a trust might be an option.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1210 days and 5 hours ago.

I avoid giving a definite "yes" or "no" to your situation because I do not and cannot know all the details of this situation. No intelligent lawyer would do that. I do not know if there are circumstances involved that neither you nor I know about. I cannot look at your documents, nor at the accounts and investments involved. I do not know if there are restrictions on these accounts that would restrict a conservator or the establishment of certain trusts.

 

I checked the statutes and could not find any restrictions in those statutes to have an out of state conservator, or as Michigan terms it a "foreign conservator". There are particular parts of the statute which require court approve before selling real estate by a foreign conservator. I did not do an exhaustive research on the case law in Michigan nor the Administrative rules that might apply to situations I can only guess about in your particular situation.

 

I gave you the same answer I would have if you had been sitting in front of me at my office with the limited information you presented here, and before I was retained to undertake any further legal work.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1382
Answered: 1/3/2010

Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1210 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank-You for your additional clarification-

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan