Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter in law lives in Johnsonburg, New Jersey with her

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3677
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

My daughter in law lives in Johnsonburg, New Jersey with her so called boy friend. They have a 3 year old daughter out of wedlock. The boy friend is abusing my daughter in law, getting drunk and hitting her. He says he is going to leave and take their daughter with him. He has a previous criminal record having spent time incarcerated for a year in Greely, Colorado. He works full time and she works part time. She wants to keep their daughter but he says "no". With this little info, what would you advise her to do?
I would gladly bring her here to live with her mother and I if she could bring her daughter with no legal drawbacks.
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1224 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1224 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi there:

 

based on the circumstances, she really does need to get away from him. Collect any evidence that may be available that the abuse is taking place; photos, witness statements (talk to the neighbors), anything that might be out there to substantiate the claims. Get a protective order (commonly called a "domestic violence restraining order") against him to keep him away from the mother and the child; this will take care of the custody situation in the short-run. Simultaneously file for full physical and legal custody of the child through a petition for child custody. She would also do well to consider filing for an order of child support, especially if they are both working and he earns more than her. All of forms needed can be retrieved from the clerk's window at the local courthouse, and oftentimes directly from the court's website.

 

He does not have the right to abuse your daughter-in-law, he does not have the right to hit her, he does not have the right to deprive your daughter-in-law of contact with the child in the absence of a court order. She and her daughter can move in with you, but it is typically best to file for custody first.

 

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3677
Answered: 1/1/2010

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan