How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My EX and I have been divorced since 01-16-07. He has visitation

Resolved Question:

My EX and I have been divorced since 01-16-07. He has visitation with the kids as the law requires.
But I want to know if I have grounds to get a modified visitation, or supervised visitation.
The kids are 14 (boy) and 12 (girl), my 12 year old daughter doesn’t want to go over to her father house every other weekend. She refuses to spend any time alone with him because she says he makes her feel uncomfortable, so my 14 year old son make sure he is always around. He has told the kids if they don’t come over he will call the police and have me arrested for not following a court order visitation papers.
They came home in 2008 after spending a week during the summer with him and had head lice.
Both the kids say his home is a mess and nasty. They won’t sleep in their bedroom at his house my son said his bed was broken down so he sleeps on the couch and my daughter said she sleeps on the love seat because she has to keep buckets in her room because the ceiling leaks when it rains.
Then this weekend he (the EX) wrecks with my daughter on an ATV and she broke her arm (left humerus). He doesn’t make them wear helmets or any protective gear. He lets my son drive an adult ATV by himself at his cousin farm unsupervised with his cousins’ sons. I am afraid he is going to get one of my kids killed of crippled. Is there anything legally I can do? Please help!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 7 years ago.
Whenever there is a change in circumstances which impacts the child's welfare/best interests, it is grounds to seek modification of the current custody orders. Given that the children are teenagers it is possible for them to address the court as to their father's living conditions and state their wishes as to visitation. The court has discretion to condition further visitation if he does not fix the problems of his home. From the information you have provided, I don't see why you would be denied a modification hearing.






Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions