How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29396
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two ex-step children that I would like to get custody

Customer Question

I have two ex-step children that I would like to get custody of. I was married to their father and raise them for 10 years as the custodial parent. Their mother had visitation. Their father and I divorced 21 months ago. The children lived with me from March 2008 to June 2008 and at that time went to live with their Mother. Their father took his own life September 13th 2009. Even after the divorce I have still be allowed to have visitation with the children every other weekend and Wed nights. They are now 13 and 14 yrs old. Their mother has been very irresponsible with them. She is separated from her husband for a month now. She has been seeing a man for about 4 month who she has filed at least two police reports on for harassment and assault. On her weekend with the kids she is will take them to someones house for the night so that she can go out. Most of the time that is my oldest daughters house. Yesterday she brought them to me because her power had been turned off.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You could file custody suit here in Texas.You have significant connection to the children.You have facts to present both in support of you--kids want to live and against mother--her problems you describe.Certainly you can do this.I am giving you reference to the state bar lawyer referral.They can get you 1/2 hour consult here with local lawyer for $20.

Lawyer Referral Information Service

The State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Information Service helps connect lawyers with persons in counties where there is no local lawyer referral service. Participating lawyers have indicated the area(s) of law in which they can help clients, and in which counties.

Need a lawyer?

State Bar of Texas Certified Lawyer Referral Services

County

Name of LRS

Referral Line

 

Texas Legal Services Center

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Bexar

San Antonio Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Collin

Plano Bar Association

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Dallas

Dallas Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

El Paso

El Paso Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Harris County Bar Association

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Harris County Criminal Lawyers

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Houston Lawyer Referral Service, Inc.

(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />713-237-9429

Jefferson

Jefferson County Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Nueces

Corpus Christi Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Tarrant

Arlington Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Tarrant

Tarrant County Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Travis

Austin Tenant's Council

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Travis

Central TX Lawyer Referral

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

State of Texas
(rural counties)

State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Info. Service

877-9TEXBAR

New Online Referrals!

If your county is not served by one of the local referral services above use our new online referral service!

 

Speak with a live representative

1-800-252-9690 or 1-877-9TEXBAR (Toll Free)

Hours of operation:
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
The call-in service is closed on legal holidays.

Here's how it works

Utilize the online referral service by clicking on the "Online Referrals" button above or call 1-800-252-9690 or 1-877-9TEXBAR(toll free). Your name, address and phone number will be required. You will be asked in which county you need a lawyer and to briefly state your problem. Remember, the information specialist is not a lawyer and cannot give legal advice.

You will be provided the name and phone number of an attorney if there is a match in the referral system. When you call the attorney to schedule a meeting, please inform them that you were referred by the State Bar of Texas.

Your first 30 minutes of legal consultation will cost $20. After the initial half-hour, you and the attorney may negotiate fees should you decide to authorize the lawyer to take action on your legal problem.

How to work with your lawyer and save money.

Any information given will be held in the strictest confidence.
(Please read disclaimer.)



Edited by RayAnswers on 12/1/2009 at 7:23 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I can convience her to do it as the best thing for the children will it still require a suit or is it then just paperwork?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
It woujld jsut be suit and agreed order here.Take about two minutes in front of the judge.But you would want lawyer to preapre and walk you by the judge for signature.IT's important because court might require her to pay support by law.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29396
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney