How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the Grandmother. My Daughter has been caught shop lifting

Resolved Question:

I am the Grandmother. My Daughter has been caught shop lifting 3 times and the kids were with her. I am not happy with the case worker or supervisor trying very hard to close the case. I have also turned her in for food stamp abuse. The Boy's have been with us since the end of August. She hasn't supplied so much as a jar of miricle whip. I know that she sells her food stamps for 50 cents on the dollar. Also they have not had a stable enviroment in quite some time. Their Dad is in Prison. And she has done enough to be there also, she just hasn't been caught. I am on disability so I don't have a lot of money to fight legally...........Help
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
Hello. You are a wonderful grandmother to step into the breach. I do hope things will stabilize soon and you can then get your grandaughter the help she will need to work out the emotional conflicts that are evident.

But before then, I understand your need for legal assistance to get the system to do what its supposed so you can become her legal guardian.

From your description, it sounds as if your cash flow is limited to a modest pension. This may well qualify you for free or reduced rate legal services. If you tell where in Texas you are, I can provide referrals to agencies that provide such help in family law case.

I wish you and your family all best!

Sincerely,
Attorney Wayne.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is my daughter that I am fighting for My Grandsons. She is on food stamps and does not even have medicaid on them........
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
Where in Texas would you be looking for free legal assistance?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Harris co.
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
Is Houston too far for you ?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am in Houston
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 4 years ago.
That's fortunate, because there are many services available there.

Here are links to several resources available in Houstan.

Lone Star Legal Aid:

http://www.lonestarlegal.org/GetHelp.htm

Houston Volunteer Lawyers Program

http://www.hvlp.org/clients/Qualify.aspx

There's also a statewide Family Law Hotline: Tel.(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />
And a legal line for Houston that's staffed by volunteers on the first and third Wednesdays of each month from 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Tel.(NNN) NNN-NNNN

I wish you and your family resolution of these legal issues and happy and healthful future!

Sincerely,
Attorney Wayne

PS Please click "ACCEPT" if this provides useful information. Also, feedback is really important to us -- and the form is very very short. Thanks for taking a quick moment to fill it out.


Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney