How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33176
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old daughters father and i were never married; he

Customer Question

My 5 year old daughter's father and i were never married; he has not picked her up before at scheduled times b/c he was too "hung over;" he hasn't spoken/made contact with her in 6 months, so my husband was going to adopt her. In response, my daughter's father filed for a parenting plan that says i have to go half way every other weekend--from noon sat. to 4 sun. He asks for very little time with her. His myspace page is full of his "hung over" comments. What can i do when filing a response as for transfers/addressing his public willingness to discuss his drinking? I live in WV.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 years ago.



I would make sure that the judge knew that, while you are willing to help him build a relationship with his daughter, you are concerned about his problems with alcohol. You are also concerned that it is not in your daughter's "best interests" for her father to be taking custody of her when he is hung over and still possibly under the influence from the previous evening. I would put that in the response and make sure the judge is aware of it. I would also print out some of the comments for the judge to see. While you can't control what he does when your daughter is not around, the judge can order him to not be under the influence when he has custody of her.


If he violates the order, that would give you grounds to ask the judge to terminate it and only allow supervised visitation, at his expense. He may eventually decide that he values his drinking more than his time with his daughter and voluntarily terminate his parental rights so you can proceed with the adoption.








I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you need any assistance in the future with additional questions, you may request me personally by putting my name in the subject line.

Related Family Law Questions