How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was told by The State Bar of California that my attorney

Resolved Question:

i was told by The State Bar of California that my attorney mislead me in a custody trial, but no one is willing to take the case against her. What are my resources? thank you.;
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer- Sometimes finding an attorney willing to sue another attorney is not always easy, especially if you are looking for someone who practices in the same area. We do not actually represent clients from this website so I cannot represent you in the case.

 

My suggestion is to either go back to the Bar and explain your situation or to contact a private lawyer referral company for a possible attorney referral who can assist. I have included the website for Martindale Hubble below. They are one of the best companies for lawyer referrals. It appears you have a good case so you need to get a lawyer.

 

Dave Kennett

 

http://www.martindale.com/

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much. The Bar in California wants me to tell them how the attorney mislead me, did not disclose what is going to happend step by step to her benefit, so she can drag this case out. I even paid some top attorney's in Los Angeles to get their opinion, and they agreed. I need a sight to see what the codes are so i can tell the bar. They are looking for certain codes. For example what is the code that says that the attorney cannot do things for their benefit and not disclose all at the beginning, or tell me what i am getting into. I hope i expalined it right. Thank you sir.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

This is why you need a lawyer to advise you as to all of this. As I said, we cannot give specific legal advice and the Code of Professional Responsibility is quite detailed. An attorney can review your case and then research the Code to find the specific provisions that were violated. Most attorneys who take cases like this will offer a free or very low cost consultation appointment to allow you to present the facts.

 

The Code is primarily used by the Bar to determine whether and attorney has violated some ethical standard however when you sue for malpractice you are basing the claim on negligence. There does not necessarily need to be a Code violation for there to be negligence. The Bar is confusing ethics with malpractice when they ask for a Code section.

 

Dave..

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The Bar needs the codes that she violated. They told me to come up with the codes. For example, the attorney did not tell me all the steps of what is going to happend , and she did not tell me that my ex wife can even ask for a trial, eventhough the evaluator said i can have the child. Where can i find these codes, and rules sir. I hope i expalined it correctly to you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Well I suggest you find an attorney since you do not need codes to file a malpractice suit for negligence. There's nothing in the code that requires an attorney to tell you all the legal steps etc. I have no idea what code sections were violated but that is not what is important in a malpractice action. If the Bar already found she violated something then they already have the codes for those violations.

 

You are confusing ethical conduct with malpractice. The Bar needs the codes for an ethical complaint but it is not up to the public to analyze the Code of Professional Responsibility. The public presents the facts and the Bar investigates, which is what I assume they have already done. All you are now asking the Bar for is an attorney referral so you don't need code sections for that.

 

I suggest you contact Martindale Hubble and get a referral to a private attorney.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
No problem and thanks for using our service. - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney