How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18362
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My document states that I pay child support till my daughter

Resolved Question:

My document states that I pay child support till my daughter is eighteen unless in secondary school in which case the support continues until the child is no longer in school or has reached the age of 20.

My question is, if she goes to college I'm still obligated to pay child support past her 18th birthday?

I want to just pay my daughter directly.

Thanks,

Greg
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Are you sure that your agreement says secondary school?

 

Usually the wording is either high school, college or vocational school?

 

What about school expenses?

 

Could you check the agreement and get back to me? I want to be sure that I am giving you the right information.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Nothing about paying for school or expenses.The wording is just like I wrote it. (secondary school)
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Ok. Thank you for the clarification.

 

My question is, if she goes to college I'm still obligated to pay child support past her 18th birthday? I want to just pay my daughter directly.

 

Response: No, you would not be responsible since your agreement only says something about secondary school. You would have to notify the Court and Child Support Enforcement Agency if you wage is being garnished to stop the child support payments at that time. The system does not do it automatically. You have to let the Court know so that the support order can be terminated.

Phillips Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions