How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37653
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have primary residence and joint custody of my daughter.

Customer Question

I have primary residence and joint custody of my daughter. I plan on moving the week after christmas I told my ex 2 months ago. My daughter sees him every other weekend. i was notified by her teacher today that she told her she was very sad because she peed the bed and her father yelled at her. I called him to tell him what happened and all he keeps saying is "he is tired of this shit and hes taking me back to court"
What are my rights in nj regarding:
A. me moving
B. Increasing my child support (I havent since 2005, when we first went)
C. What are my rights on everything
D. can I get a public defender since I can not afford a lawyer in nj?
E. Can I tape conversations with him if I notify him of the taping?
F. What can I do about full custody


G.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your questions.Lets go through them..

A. me moving--Lawyer told you correctly you need either his written permission or your motion the court for permission.



B. Increasing my child support (I havent since 2005, when we first went)
Ask here and you should receive it.It has been long enough here.


C. What are my rights on everything.You have the right to seek increase here and right to relocate.



D. can I get a public defender since I can not afford a lawyer in nj? \
Not for this type of case.Public defender is fro criminal cases only.You can try your local legal aid.


E. Can I tape conversations with him if I notify him of the taping?
Yes

F. What can I do about full custody
You can certainly motion to modify here and seek full custody of the child.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Legal aid for you..

http://www.lsnj.org/

Related Family Law Questions