How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11634
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ohio. I have been married for 20 years. Is there

Customer Question

I live in Ohio. I have been married for 20 years. Is there a calcuation as to how much alimony i will recieve. My spouse makes 95,000 a yr. I make under 10,000 a yr.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

 

There is no calculation, but there are factors that a Judge looks at such as:

 

Whether you are the custodian of minor children under a certain age who require supervision because they cannot yet take care of themselves (Usually under 10)

 

Earning capacity of both parties

 

Standard of living which the parties enjoyed while they were married

Amount of property each gets when the marital property is distributed between them

 

The payor's ability to pay

 

Length of the marriage

 

 

It is important to note that the Family Court Judges in all 50 states have become very conservative and reluctant to award alimony. Where alimony is awarded, they expect it to be used for rehabilitative purposes; They expect the payee spouse to use the alimony for educational and rehabilitative purposes and become able to enter the working population and become financially independent.

 

To give you an example of how reluctant Courts have become in awarding alimony, you will rarely, if ever, see an award of alimony for a marriage lasting 10 years or less. For a marriage lasting between 11 to 15 years, alimony may be awarded for about 4 years. For a marriage which lasted 20 years, alimony may be awarded for 5 years and the Court will still expect the recipient to use the alimony to learn a skill, enter the work force and become financially self sufficient.

 

If you can agree with your husband and enter into an agreement with him as to an amount of alimony and the time during which it will be paid, rather than have the Court decide this issue, you will be ahead of the game, beleive me.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

Kindly press the "ACCEPT" button so that I can receive credit for helping you

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11634
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you so much for the answer. I d i d not realize that it was that hard to get alimony and the requirements for using it.
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

You're welcome

 

I wish I could have given you a diffeent answer, but I am obligated to give correct answers and information.

 

In case you're wondering why and how all this has changed, it is because of the women's movement and demands for equal rights. Well, we got them, all right, from every angle. Years ago, you never heard of the payee of alimony being the husband. Now, it's commonplace for a husband to demand and receive alimony; but he is under the same obligation to enter the work force and become financially sulf sufficient.

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question; hopefully, I will be able to give you a more agreeable answer to a future question.

 

Thanks again for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney