How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the State of Wisconsin. It is marital property.

Resolved Question:

I live in the State of Wisconsin. It is marital property. When my 2ndhusband and I got married I owned the property that was awarded to me from my first husband. We have been married 18 years, Is he entitled to 1/2 of proceeds from the sale of the property?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Did you own the property outright when you got married to your second husband (was the house fully paid for)? Did your 2nd husband contribute to the mortgage, upkeep or maintenance of the home at all?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes I owned the property outright when I got married to my second husband and it was fully paid for. He did not have to contribute to a mortgage but did maintenance and upkeep of the home.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thank you. In WI, any property shown to have been acquired by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage in any of the following ways shall be considered that spouse's separate property:

 

1. As a gift from a person other than the other party;

 

2. By reason of the death of another, including, but not limited to, life insurance proceeds; payments made under a deferred employment benefit plan, or an individual retirement account; and property acquired by right of survivorship, by a trust distribution, by bequest or inheritance or by a payable on death or a transfer on death arrangement;

 

3. With funds acquired in one of the two manners above.

 

-From 767.255 of the Wisconsin Statutes.

 

Now, a spouse can argue that he or she had some equity in the other spouse's separate property if that spouse performed maintenance on the separate property or helped with the upkeep on the property. Unless there was some major renovation going on, it is likley that the court will not award the spouse any equity in your home or may award a nominal amount. If you have any more questions, I will be happy to answer them. Please accept my answer so I can receive credit for helping you. We can continue our conversation at no additional charge. Thanks!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Will it make a difference if he is living in the home? I moved out to an apartment over my store because it didn't look like he was making any attempt at moving out. I have filled out all the papers for the divorce and received a Notice of Hearing which is for Wednesday December 2nd. It stipulates that this matter will not be adjourned by the court except upon formal motion for good cause or with the specific approval of the court upon stipulation by all parties. I was under the impression that because Wisconsin is a Marital property state that he was entitled to 1/2 of the proceeds from the property.

Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 4 years ago.

No, it will not make a difference. And WI is an "equitable distribution" state--not a marital property state. Marital and Separate property are the types of property a person can have.

 

Most states employ "equitable distribution" in dividing marital (community) property as a result of the dissolution of marriage (divorce). Instead of a strict fifty-fifty split (in which each spouse receives exactly one-half of the marital or separate property), equitable distribution looks at the financial situation that each spouse will be in after the termination of the marriage. While equitable distribution is more flexible, it is harder to predict the actual outcome, since the various factors are subjectively weighed. Factors considered in equitable distribution include:

1. Earning power of the spouses (one might be much greater than the other)

2. Separate property of the spouses (one might be greater in value than the other)

3. One spouse having done all the work to acquire the property

4. The value that one spouse contributed as the home-maker for the family

5. Economic fault of one spouse in wasting and dissipating marital property

6. Duration of the marriage

7. Age and relative health of the spouses

8. The responsibility for providing for children of the marriage

9. Spousal abuse or marital infidelity (to penalize the offending spouse).

 

Your house will be considered separate property and will not be accounted for when dividing up the marital (community) property except as described above.

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney