Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Illinois. My husband left me on December 1st of 2008

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3014
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

I live in Illinois. My husband left me on December 1st of 2008 but he is still paying all of the bills and the mortgage. He took most of his things but he still has some things in the house. If he does not return to the home by December 1st 2009, which will be one year can I legally lock him out because of the time that he has been gone. My friend is saying that legally, because he has been gone for one year that I can lock him out and change the locks and that my husband no longer has rights since he abandoned me and my son. Please let me know if I can do this.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 1272 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1272 days and 7 hours ago.

This is not true. You can change the locks but if he returns he can get the police to force you to allow him in if he is on the title of the home. You need to file for divorce on Dec 1 on the grounds of willful desertion so that you protect your right to possession of the house, and custody of your son.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3014
Answered: 11/3/2009

Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1272 days and 7 hours ago.

Shelley,

 

Thank you for the advice. This has helped me tremendously!!!

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1272 days and 7 hours ago.

You are welcome.

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan