How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11264
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been with my spouse for 19yrs and we have 2 children

Resolved Question:

i have been with my spouse for 19yrs and we have 2 children and a dog and a home with a mortgage and a self employment business in which i helped him receive what are my common law rights in harrisburg pa when i am ready to seperate from him
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for your question and for choosing JustAnswer

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Pennsylvania does not have legal separation. Either party can leave the marital residence and if the parties can live separate and apart for a period of at least 2 years

may file a Complaint in divorce and will be granted a Divorce Decree under Section 3301(d) of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code.

 

During this period and prior to filing for divorce either spouse with the lesser income may file for spousal support; however, in spousal support situation te issue of entitlement arises and if the spouse seeking spousal support is guilty of misconduct they will not be awarded spousal.

 

Once a Complaint in Divorce has been filedm the party with less income may file a Petition for APL and Interim Counsel fees. If minor children are inovolved, child support is awarded to the custodial parent in accordance with the Pennsylania Supreme Court Guidelines.

 

Pennsylvania is an equitable distribution state and upon dissolution of the marriage, if the parties have not come to an agreement on division of marital property, the Court will distribute the property between them based on equitable principles which may result in 50-50m 45-55, 60-40 and so on/

 

Marital proeprty is anything acquired during the course of the marriaqge, regardless of who bought it and in whose name the title is in. Gifts and inheritances are not marital proeprty, provided they are not commingled with martal property, Addidtionally, that portion of property attributalbe to appreciation during the marriage and in which the non-titled spouse contributed will be marital proeprty subject to equiable distribution.

A business which one spouse had prior to marriage but which the other spouse played an active role in its appreciation will share in the aprpreciated value.

 

There you have it. Pennsylvania divorce in a nut shell/ Since I do not know exactly what you are asking, please feel free to ask follow up questions or anything I can clarify

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to press the Green ACCEPT Butto so that I receive credit for my work. It is the only way I get paid

 

 

Laving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated.

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

Pennsylvania ascribe to the principle that each party should be independentl financially; Alimony is sparingly awarded and is rehabilitative in nature - should be used to acquire a skill to enter the work force. Pennsylvania Courts are very consrvative on this issue and if permanent alimony is awarded the recipient spouse has to be almost permanently disbled, practically paralyzed and confined to a wheel chair and it will be terminated upon the receipt of Social Security.

Any grounds for divorce and rights arising from the dissolution of a marriage are found in the Pennsylvania Divorce Code

 

 

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11264
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney