How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7280
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i are separated and living in two different places.

Customer Question

my wife and i are separated and living in two different places. she has another man living with her to help her discipline the children because she is not able to handle them by herself. no papers have been filed at all. would i get in trouble for taking the children and moving them in with me, and turning in my 30 day notice on her place which she will lose because she has no job? this means that she will not be able to provide a home for them unless she lived with her uncle. am i within my rights to do this as a father due to the fact that i don't agree with another man being there?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 6 years ago.

As the biological father, your rights are equal to that of the mother. As no pleadings have been filed with the court, no court orders regarding custody are in place. With these things in mind, you are permitted to place the children with you if you deem it appropriate.


While you didn't say this was your intention, it is important to make sure the mother knows where the children are at all times. So, make sure she is advised as to their location upon placing them with you.


Additionally, if you have the lease/rent in your name, you certainly may end that contractual arrangement pursuant to the terms of the contract.


I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

Joseph and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

This is exactly what i needed to know. I thought as the father you had no rights with the children if the mother decided to leave with them. I thought that the law agencies would always side with the mother. Thank you very much!

Expert:  Joseph replied 6 years ago.

Nope, as you were married, you are presumed to be the father and that gives you rights equal to the mother!


Best of luck!

Related Family Law Questions