How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr.Keane Your Own Question

Dr.Keane
Dr.Keane,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1714
14832673
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dr.Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is divorced with shared custody of her daughter.

Customer Question

My daughter is divorced with shared custody of her daughter. My daughter was recently promoted to a new position in another town. She made her ex husband aware of the change and he insists he will be dropping off their daughter at 430 tomorrow even though Meg said she would not be there. She offered for him to drop the baby off with me at my work but he said he would not. Meg tried last week to get help through family court and they said it would be at least 3months before they would get a court date. Meg and her ex live in Antelope Ca. Megs job is being moved to Pleasanton Ca. She will be moving to Lodi Ca were we, her parents, live. Lodi is approximatley half way between both her new job and were she lived before. We are so anxious that we want to be sure and do the right thing before they have a chance to go back to court.

Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dr.Keane replied 5 years ago.
Hi and welcome,
It seems her ex isn't going to work with her for the child's sake, too bad....Someone (your daughter) needs to talk to him about this being about the child, not them. If there is no movement from him or any agreement then your daughter will have to tough it out and find someone to be there when he drops her off....if she isn't there, you aren't there what is he going to do? take her home with him and make your daughter go pick her up? or is he going to work from there ? It's too bad divorce causes some people to be so mean and nasty. If it's three months before the court can hear her case I would ask for an emergency session, especially if he won't bend at all.
I am sure you are all anxious but that won't help the situation. You have to put your heads together and come up with a solution for tomorrow even if someone has to leave work early. What does your daughter do when she has custody days and has to work? Babysitter? day care? Once she moves to Lodi and it's not as convenient for him to get his daughter and pick her up you may need a lawyer or change the way the custody is shared. Right now he has her right where he wants her, anxious and without a solution. Unfortunate but not much you can do without legal or childcare help.

Please click ACCEPT and leave FEEDBACK when you are satisfied.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney