How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33471
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Married 7 years never lived with him....been with him for 17

Resolved Question:

Married 7 years never lived with him....been with him for 17 years,, have a 6 year old daughter...he wants a divorce...he doesnt want to talk to me...I dont want a divorce.....Can I reject the divorce...Can I ask the judge for marriage therapy....I know we can fix this...I am willing to do anything.....His family lives with him and influence his every move....I live with my mother. I filed for child support and full custody, he filed for visitation and claims he filed for a divorce. Can I say I dont want a divorce....I want to fix it...
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You appear to have had this question answered by another expert. Do you want a second opinion, or would you like this question closed?

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
second opinion
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Married 7 years never lived with him....been with him for 17 years,, have a 6 year old daughter...he wants a divorce...he doesnt want to talk to me...I dont want a divorce.....Can I reject the divorce?

 

A: You can stall it for one year. Your husband can file for a decree of separation, and one year later for a decree of divorce. Beyond that, you cannot prevent the divorce.

 

Can I ask the judge for marriage therapy?

 

A: You can ask, however, the judge cannot force the other party to submit to reconciliation -- so, if the other party doesn't want to join you, then you're stuck.

 

Can I say I dont want a divorce?

 

A: You can say whatever you want, but you cannot prevent your husband from obtaining a divorce.

I tried calling him texting him....he doesn't want contact with me...hr has not seen his daughter.since sept 14...yesterday on halloween I took my child to see her dad..he doesn't want to talk......I dont want a divorce what can I do?

 

A: Nothing -- legally speaking. You may be able to change his mind by more subtle means, but that has nothing to do with the law.

 

I filed full custody of my daughter ..my case is on Friday nov 6,,,,should I drop the case?

 

A: I can't advise you as to what you "should" do. I "just answer" questions about the law.

 

he claims he filed for a divorce he said he already paid....can this be undone

 

A: He can move for a dismissal of the action. But, that's entirely up to him.

 

Can a divorce be stopped?

 

A: Not by any legal process. Obviously, if you can convince your husband to change his mind, then that would stop the divorce.

 

Can I say I dont want to divorce my husband?

 

A: You can say whatever you want, however, it won't stop the divorce, if your husband continues to pursue it.

 

help me ...my daughter misses her dad and I havent made love since sept 13........I need him.

 

A: A divorce is not the end of the world. You will get through it. You and the father can continue to love and care for the child, regardless of the divorce. And, that is what you must do -- no matter what.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33471
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney