How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i recently had my gf arrested for domestic battery, now she

Customer Question

i recently had my gf arrested for domestic battery, now she is threatening to try to take custody of our daughter. i honestly dont think she is in the right state of mind to take on custodial responsibilities. how do i go about getting custody and is there anything i need to consider to protect myself and my family?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

thank you for that information. are you on the birth certificate as the bio father?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

you can file for custody - sole physical custody and sole legal custody. you would be able to make a case that you are the better parent and it is in the child's best interst to be in your care, at this time.

 

you need to go to the clerk of the court in the county where the children reside to file. you may be able to do it pro se, if they have forms that can easily be filled in - or you might consider speaking to a local attorney to help you.

 

but that is your recourse.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
do issues in our romantic relationship have any bearing on a courts decision
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

the court will look at what is in the best interest of the child. if you bring up domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse and generally being a lousy parent, the court will consider that. likewise, she can bring those issues up, too. if you have something specific you are concerned about ask me

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
im sure she will claim that i was unfaithful, i just want to be sure that her accusations of such wont have a standing since they dont really concern our daughter
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

no. a court should not take into consideration, unless she can impeach your character by the company you keep - meaning you hang with drugs dealers or other thugs, etc. a court is going to look for a good home and education plan. the type of environment where the child will be living, etc.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21892
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been very helpful. is there anything else you can think of that i should consider?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

you should gather as many photos of you and your daughter participating in family events together - photos of her room, etc - if she is in school, those records showing she is doing well. also get together as many character witnesses as you can to attest you are and always have been a good father. letters to that effect are helpful from those who dont want to be in a courtroom.

 

also possession in 99 % of the law. so if you have possession of your daughter right now, you do not need to permit vistation - if there is no court order

 



Edited by Samuel-II on 11/1/2009 at 10:11 PM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney