How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i go about gaining all parental custody my sons father

Resolved Question:

how do i go about gaining all parental custody?? my son's father has not been in picture at all for 2yrs,rarely pays child support,has a long record , cant hold a job or housing..does not call or anything..i would love 4 him 2 just walk away alltogether dont see that happening though..
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer- In order to change any custody or visitation order you must file a motion with the court that issued the current order. Child support is a separate issue. If he is not paying you can file a motion for contempt. Unless the father is abusing the child or is some danger to the child it will be difficult to remove him from the picture if he wants to be a part of the child's life.

 

I understand your frustration but as long as he's the father he has parental rights and unless he will voluntarily relinquish them you can't force him out of you and your child's life.You can ask the court to limit the visitation etc but to completely remove him is much more difficult.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
there is no order at all
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

Well then he has no rights until he files for paternity and establishes visitation. I assume you were never married and there was no divorce decree so if there's nothing from the courts with respect to the child you can simply deny him any contact. Of course he can file for paternity etc but then there will be a court order for support issued so he may think twice about that idea.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no never married there is already court ordered child support,and thats the only court anything my son is six i reciently married we are happy he never talks about his dad and when he did used to visit it was such a set back with my sons behavior. we are doing so well now he has not been in the picture for a long time...at 1 time i had a dcf case worker say she would testify on my behalf against ever giving him a child...i guess he is dating a paralegal now and is all of the sudden intrested in his boy again..so do i wait for him 2 take me 2 court first or what
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

Well it appears there is a court order for support so therefore he doesn't have to prove paternity. All he has to do is file a motion for visitation however you can contest that at least to the extent that you would request only supervised visitation. You should also file a motion for contempt of non payment of support. While child support and visitation are separate issues you deserve the money and you should hold him responsible.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so should i not stress about this matter and wait and see if he even follows threw w/a motion for visitation he is not good w/follow through he may just be all talk AGAIN
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

That's probably the best plan. You have no duty to offer visitation until there is a court order. Assuming he is not trained in the law he will probably need to hire an attorney to accomplish what he wants.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for all your help and advice David
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Family Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney