How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a 39 yr old son living in Alphretta GA. Not employed

Resolved Question:

We have a 39 yr old son living in Alphretta GA. Not employed but financially independant. Has suicidal thoughts,very unhappy. Drinks and takes zanex/ativan ( when he can get it) blames all issues on anxiety and panic attacks. Long term problem, obviously has issues he can't deal with. refuses to admit he has a problem. Frequent dangerous actions, smokes in house drops lit butts on carpet. Has a pet dog, claims to love but when on frequent binges doesn't feed or walk him for days. What can be done to forcefully protect him. Recently spent two weeks at Ridgeview Institute under pressure but refused to stay longer or go into a 3/4 house as recomended by doctor.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

You may need to have him involuntarily committed to a treatment facility. This can only be done if the individual represents an iminent danger to himself or others. There is an outpatient as well as inpatient process an individual can be ordered to participate in.

 

Per Georgia Statutes:

 

Inpatient guideliens:

 

Court may commit a person with mental illness who

 

(A)(i) presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to self or others as manifested by either recent overt or recent expressed threats of violence or
(ii) is so unable to care for that person's own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis; and
(B) is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment

 

 

Court may order "outpatient" if the court determines that there is such available outpatient treatment which the patient will likely obtain so as to minimize the likelihood of the patient's becoming an inpatient.

 

"Outpatient" is a person who is mentally ill, and

 

(A) who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or current mental status, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient;

 

(B) who because of the person's current mental status, mental history or nature of the person's mental illness is unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatient treatment; and

 

(C) who is in need of involuntary treatment.

 

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yesterday he was forceably taken by ambulance to a local hospital (he cursed out his uncle who drove 2 hours in the rain to help him) where he received a "psyciatric evaluation" and was released earlier today, only to buy liquor on the way home and become non functional again. What are our chances of having him declared inompentent, what is our burden of proof ? His dad is in no financial position to pay for the help he needs but he himself has the finances to do so. Can his dad have the ability to use the sons money to pay for treatment?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

Any one can request that a court determine whether an individual should be involuntarily committed. If a hospital has already evaluated him and decided he should be released then his condition may not warrant commitment. You can ask the court to consider commitment. They will assess his condition. Odds of commitment will be based on his diagnosis and condition. His dad will not have to pay for the commitment or treatment.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Does the court then determine where or what treatment should be given? If so who then pays for said treatment? Or does the guardian have the ability to select and sign patient into treatment?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

If the individual can afford the treatment then the individual pays for it. Otherwise treatment is at state facility. The court can authorize the examination of then individual. Treatment is recommended by the examining physician.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are you saying that if some one is declared incompentent the court then has all say in the future treatment of this person? What then is the roll of the guardian?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 5 years ago.

If the individual is committed by court order then that commitment lasts until the treating facility releases the individual. If a guardian is appointed that individual can make recommendations. A court appointed guardian is under the auspices of the court and must account to the court for his actions. Once in a hospital, the physicians control the situation. When the crisis is over, and the treatment is such that the individual no longer represents a danger to himself or others he will be released.

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
1744 Satisfied Customers
OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law