How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
14308646
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help! Trying to help my nephew who is not facing child support

Resolved Question:

Help! Trying to help my nephew who is not facing child support: In 2005 my nephew "a.h." was 15 yrs old, he was involved in sexual activity with his step-father's sister "t.b." she was 27 yrs old at time. When my sister heard the rumor of it, she reported to police and there was an investigation which resulted in procecution. she accepted a plea to child abuse and recv'd 4 yrs probation with no contact with "a.h." without supervision. "a.h" is now facing child support for child that was proven by DNA test requested by the state due to mother asking for state assistance.
Based on my nephew being a minor and victim, what can be done to dis-establish paternity, and fight any support enforcement that the state is seeking. i research several cases of male rape victims that depending of state find the victims not responsible or still responsible for support of child.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

In almost 29 years of practice in Florida, this is a situation I have never come across before now.

Disestablishment of paternity in Florida is covered by Florida Statute 742.18. Unfortunately, the provisions of the statute do not cover the situation that your nephew faces. I do not have access at the moment to case law to see if the issue has come before the Florida courts.

You may have to create your own Motion to Disestablish Paternity, which would state the facts as you have alleged them above, attaching the paperwork from the criminal matter. I suspect that CSE may still pursue the matter, arguing that the child has needs regardless of the circumstances of its conception. If CSE does continue to push the matter, contact the local TV stations and newspapers and feed the story to them. If they hit the angle of the state trying to punish the victim of a crime hard, it may cause CSE to back off.

I suggest that if at all possible you obtain an attorney to assist with this. If you cannot retain and attorney, I would think that the ACLU or Legal Aid would be interested in helping, but if not, and you live in a city with a law school, the school may have a free clinic that can give you assistance. If you even live near a city with a law school, contact the school and speak to someone about the case, as this is the type situation that should greatly interest them because of its technical legal mature and the greater issue of "punishing" a victim..

I hope this helps and answers your questions. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. Thank you and good luck to you and your nephew.

RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
RBinJax and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RBinJax
RBinJax
Family Lawyer
731 Satisfied Customers
I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.