Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Legally, what is the difference between temporary custody and

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 403
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

Picture

Legally, what is the difference between temporary custody and guardianship when an infant is involved.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
Just curious. My son and daughterinlaw are incarcerated. We have physical custoday of my 3 week old grandson. Attorney is working on paperwork for us to be able to put him on our health insurance. He's indicated they've opted for temporary custody vs. guardianship. What is the difference??

Submitted: 1275 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1275 days and 14 hours ago.

Guardianship requires that the parents surrender their Parental Rights. Temporary Custody is just that-temporary-and the parents retain their rights to custody at any time unless of course the courts are made aware of circumstances that would endanger the children.

 

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

Picture
Customer replied 1275 days and 14 hours ago.

One more quick question.....isn't there such a thing as 'temporary' guardianship? Parents are incarcerated on fairly serious drug related charges....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1275 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, the difference between a temporary guardianship and temporary custody is that the TG usually can be done by consent between the parties while the TC requires a court order.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 403
Answered: 10/13/2009

Experience: Civil Law - 13+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 1275 days and 13 hours ago.

And that is the dilemma--while the prison issued custody papers, the insurance company won't recognize hiim as being 'legally' in my custody without a court order. I'm assuming that is what we are now waiting on. Both parents have agreed to custody without question. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 1275 days and 13 hours ago.

Sure.

Picture
Customer replied 1207 days and 12 hours ago.

Appreciate your info.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1206 days and 23 hours ago.

A guardianship establishes a non-parent with quasi-parental rights, such as rights to physical or legal custody of a minor child. It does not terminate the parental rights of either parent, but it certainly impacts the rights of the parents.


 


Temporary custody, when used in the context of a guardianship, endows the temporary guardian with guardianship powers for a specified period of time. Unlike a general guardianship, the temporary guardianship will terminate automatically unless the temporary guardian reapplies for either an extension or a general guardianship.

Picture
Customer replied 1206 days and 12 hours ago.

This was already answered by another expert. I did not need, (nor request) additional information. We obtained the custoday/guardianship via the courts last week.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1206 days ago.

The previous expert (who is both a good person and a good attorney) had made an unintended error in his analysis, which I addressed by posting my answer. I have since spoken with the expert, he acknowledges the mistake, and it was due to a simple oversight that any of us could have made. My concern was making certain that you, the customer, had good information; nothing else. There is no need to respond to this post, and the question will close automatically unless either you or the other expert posts again.Brian T. Mayer40169.3365732292

 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC