How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
14308646
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two days after my wife hooked up with her new boyfriend, she

Resolved Question:

Two days after my wife hooked up with her new boyfriend, she went to a local attorney for a three hour consult. She then came home - threw my clothing out on the front steps, changed the addresses on our utilities and told me we are officially separated. Are we? If so, what is my financial obligation at this time?

John
Raleigh, NC
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

I will try to address this as much as possible but may need some additional information if I assume in error, so please respond back to me with any errors so that I may correct them.

The first is that you are separated if your wife says you are. All that is required is for one party to say that the marriage is over and they wish to separate. If you wish to try to save the marriage, you may allege that in any pleadings filed or correspondence between attornies (you should consult with a family law attorney in your area to make sure you protect yourself, and I suggest you consider hiring one).

Next, you have no financial obligations at this time beyond those you had at the time of the separation. If you had credit instruments in your name alone, those remain your responsiblity. She apparently has moved the utilities into her name at the former marital home, so you will need to establish them at your new residence. As she has done so, you have no obligation for utilities at the former marital home beyond the time she effectively evicted you.

The trickier matter is any joint debts the two of you may have. If both of you are on the mortgage note, the mortgage payment should be split 50/50 until or unless a judge says otherwise. If your name alone is on the note, you need to keep it current, even if she is living in the house, to protect your credit, and file a motion with the court to have a judge order either that she pay the mortgage payment in full or that she relinquish the house to you or that the payment be apportioned appropriately between the two of you. (It used to be that you would request the party keeping the house to refinance it in their name alone, but the economy has limited that option severely).

If you have joint bank accounts or credit cards, those need to be frozen, particularly the credit cards, before she runs them up or down as the case may be. This may take a court order to accomplish. If she is a permitted user on any cards in your name, cancel her privileges immediately. You should open a bank account in your name alone, and may wish to consider doing so at a new bank to protect yourself.

It may be that your wife will petition the court for support from you (if she does, you definitely need an attorney to represent you), but unless a judge says she is entitled to spousal support of some nature, you owe her nothing. She may still be holding personal property of yours at the home, which also may require a court order to have returned to you, although I suggest first sending a letter by certified mail requesting the return along with a specific list of what you wish, and a note that other items may come to mind in the future.

I hope this answers your questions. If I have misread your post as to the facts, please advise. If I have answered your questions, please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. This answer is for informational purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Thank you and good luck.

RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
RBinJax and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So clearly stated: I am not required to deposit my paycheck in the joint checking account any longer? I get paid tomorrow.
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.
No you are not, and no you should not. If you do, she has unfettered and complete access to the money from your paycheck as soon as it is credited to the joint account. Open a new account as stated earlier.
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
RBinJax and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RBinJax
RBinJax
280 Satisfied Customers
I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.