How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing attorney for 10 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under Chapter 26 of the Texas Education Code (26.002 Definition

This answer was rated:

Under Chapter 26 of the Texas Education Code (26.002 Definition of Parent)

It begins by stating "In this chapter, 'Parent' includes a person standing in parental relation. Is this definition inclusive of Step-parents?
No a step parent is not a person standing in parental relation unless they have a court order giving them custody.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what if the step parent is acting in lieu of the custodial parent due to the custodial parent's incapacity (i.e. hospitalization, illness, etc) in order to safe guard the welfare of the custodial child?
If the custodial parent gives the step parent temporary authority or power of attorney then they would be a "parent".
legaleagle and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.



Thank you for your help! Smile

You are welcome.

Related Family Law Questions