How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PlotinusLaw Your Own Question

PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 732
Experience:  14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
16750688
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
PlotinusLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was engaged. He lived with me for about 6 months. He did

Resolved Question:

I was engaged. He lived with me for about 6 months. He did not contribute to the household - help with groceries or utilities. I broke off engagement back in May because he would not sign a prenuptual agreement. He now wants the engagement ring back. I told him no that I felt that he had given it to me and that I also feel that he owes me for living here. He says legally he is the owner of the ring and still owes money on it and that he did contribute because he took me out to dinner once in awhile (I thought those were dates). So who should get the ring?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I am sorry about your broken engagement. Your issue with the engagement ring, even though it comes up within the context of domestic relations, is really more of a property/contract issue. Technically, the ring is a gift. He gave it to you. In order to get it back, he would have to bring a law suit against you to compel you to return the ring, or compensate him for the fair market value of the ring. He could base such a lawsuit on a breach of contract claim, or promissory estoppel claim. However, because there is nothing in writing between you, you mentioned that he would not sign a prenuptual agreement, it will be very difficult for him to prevail on any of the aforementionned claims because there are no written terms that define the status of the ring. He gave it to you, and there is no written understanding between you as to what happens to the ring in the event that the engagement is called off. Ironically, he would have had more protection had he agreed to signing a prenuptual agreement. I can't advise you as to whether you should keep the ring. I can only tell you that he does not have a very strong legal basis for insisting on its return. I hope you have found this answer helpful. Please remember to click the "accept" button so that I can receive credit for the answer and any feedback you may have. Best of luck to you in your decision.
PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 732
Experience: 14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
PlotinusLaw and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney