How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37814
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an attorney, we have filed our complaint in July, my

Resolved Question:

I have an attorney, we have filed our complaint in July, my ex responed to his attorney the day before the Aug 14 hearing day, so he never sent in any response to the complaint, the judge inquired if he received proper notification and he was. The judge was suppose to rule on this matter back in Aug. My attorney has not heard from the judge and it has been what 8 week. My attorney did sent a follow up letter to the judge but no response from the judge is there anything that can be done.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

Your attorney can ask the judges clerk to put a hearing on the calendar so as to get an oral ruling. That would be an unusal means of gettng the judge's attention, but it's legal.


An alternative would be to seek a writ of mandate from the appellate court, which would be ridiculously expensive.


Another alternative would be to file a motion to disqualify the judge for cause, on grounds that the judge is apparently unable to carry out the requirements of his/her office.


Or you could move for a dismissal of the action, and then file a new divorce action, and hope to get a different judge assigned.


There really isn't a "good" alternative -- but, wha I've offered are some methods to get things moving.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions