How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11317
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My soon to be ex-husband is over seas with a company that is

Customer Question

My soon to be ex-husband is over seas with a company that is contracted with the military (however he is not military). I filed our divorce papers on July 31st of this year and surved him myself on August 2nd and he did sign the waiver of service. He left for houston TX on August 2nd and was there until about August 12th. I've called the court house to see if he had responded to the patition yet and he hasn't. Is our divorce legal? What would be my next step?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 4 years ago.
Well, divorce is a process. You first serve divorce papers, and give the other side time to answer. Make sure that you have the waiver of service filed with the clerk. It has to be on file for 10 days. If they do not answer within the prescribed time, then you can move for a default judgment. In Texas (if that is where you are), the defendant has until the Monday following 20 days from service. This can get tricky, but if the petition was served on August 2, then you're certainly past that time.

You will then need to get the judge to sign a final order of divorce for the divorce to be final. To do this, you will need to file a motion for default judgment, a certificate of last known address, a service members affidavit, a TDH vital statistics form, a proposed order for the judge to sign, and have a court reporter lined up for the hearing. You can get all the forms at this site. There are some instructions about what you need to do from there.

Once you have the hearing, and the judge signs the final order granting your divorce, then you are legally divorced.

I hope that helps. Good luck to you!
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11317
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am in Oklahoma and also have a minor child (8 months) in result from the marriage. This is the only thing that we have jointly
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 4 years ago.
Then the forms and procedure are going to differ slightly, but the concept is still the same. Again, you're going to have to ask for a default judgment because of his failure to answer. The judge should grant that.

I could not find any forms online for free. I would suggest that you go to your local library and look for a book that has Oklahoma divorce forms. Check in the "legal" section. There are also some sites online that have these forms available for a fee. You can also call up the local clerks office and see if they have any forms for default divorce. You will just want to follow the specific steps and requirements that they have. Contact the court coordinator and get a hearing scheduled. Send your husband notice of this (2 copies: one certified mail, return receipt requested, and a copy by regular mail) so that you can prove that you gave him notice of the hearing. Again, you will need to file a service members affidavit, as well as affidavit of last known address and proposed order.

I hope that helps. Good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney