How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11694
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in desperate need of an attorney My husband left me sick

Customer Question

I am in desperate need of an attorney? My husband left me sick broke and destitute.I have had my lights water gas and phones turned off. There has already been a final hearing but the actual decree is not to be issued to the court til December as I am in need of surgery.No lawyer will represent me as I have no money and my husband makes between 76,000-$96,000 per year.
I live in arkansas and I HAVE NO INCOME!!!!!!!!!Please somebody help me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

I realize how difficult it must be for you, however it is difficult to find an attorney without having even a small retainer to pay him.

 

Call the Legal Aid Society and the Bar Association of the county in which you live; If Legal Aid cannot help you, then call the Bar Association - tell them your situation and ask 1) if they have a "Pro Bono" Committee. These are lawyers who devote some of their time to representing people who cannot otherwise afford to pay for a lawyer.

 

If they do not have such a committee, then see if they can give you the names of a few lawyers who will take a modest retainer. As soon as one of these attorneys takes your case, he or she can file a Petitione for APL (Temporary Alimony, knonwn as alimony pendente lite) and Interim Counsel Fees. This Petition requests that the Judge Order your husband to pay part or all of your counsel fees; you will also hve to show that you are working or at least trying to find a job.

 

A Petition for Interim Counsel Fees can be filed every so often during the pendency of the divorce proceedings. At the end, your attorney will file a Petition for alimony to see if you are eligible for an award of Alimony and Final Counsel Fees; in this manner, the attorney will be receiving at least part ofhis counsel fees from your husband.

 

I wish you the best, XXXXX XXXXX not give up!

 

I hope this answers your questions. Pressing the "ACCEPT" button will not close the window and you may ask follow up questions; If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me; you may do so, by simply typing my name at the beginning of your question.

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have already contacted the bar as well as legal aid. I need a lawyer that will fight what was done in the final hearing. I want to fight the divorce if the courts are not going to make him comply. He is happy I have nothing and no money or means of fighting him or paying someone to represent me. I am on the verge of suicide.I have never in my life been in such a mess.Someone has got to help me. Hell they can have the title to my car but I need someone to fight for me. He makes too much money for me to be left in this mess.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney