How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17222
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
16356563
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is considered third party contact in a court order of

This answer was rated:

What is considered third party contact in a court order of protection?
the abuser is to have no contact with you including no phone calls, letters, or messages through other people (called "third party contact");
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So... if I ask a friend to pick up my belongings, is that considered third party contact?
it could if you did not have court permission to get your belongings, even if it is totally innocent, they could call the police and you would be arrested, you need your lawyer to get you a time, and date to get your stuff.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
OK Thank You
do not take a chance as the person who has the order will be wanting to put you in jail for any reason
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions