Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the mother have the right to move her 2 kids to another

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4061
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

Does the mother have the right to move her 2 kids to another city while still married to their father in one city without notice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
Nothing, My brother was just told of the situation Sunday when he talked to his wife, thinking she just was going to visit her parents for the weekend. Took both of their kids and is pregnant with a third. She is now claiming that she is not coming back and keeping the kids. she is a stay at home mom and My brother, her husband is a Doctor at a Sports Chiropractic Clinic.

Submitted: 1316 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1316 days and 4 hours ago.

If there is no court order preventing the mother from doing this, she can. A parent has uninhibited rights to take his/her child wherever the parent wants to.

However, the other parent could file a petition for a court order to force the parent to return the child, and if this happens, she would have to comply.

Customer replied 1316 days and 3 hours ago.

What actions need to be made to get a court order

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1316 days and 3 hours ago.

A motion for injunctive relief would have to be filed to get a court ordering the mother to return.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4061
Answered: 9/1/2009

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC